SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-43)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-43)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view ‘Explanation

1) Third Battle of Panipat was fought in______

a) 1750

b) 1761

c) 1748

d) 1757

2) Vardhana dynasty was founded by______

a) Rajyavardhana

b) Shashanka

c) Grahavarman

d) Pushyabhuti

3) Treaty of Mangalore was signed during ________-

a) First Anglo- Mysore war

b) Second Anglo- Mysore war

c) Third Anglo- Mysore war

d) Fourth Anglo- Mysore war

4) The continental island British Isles is found in______

a) Pacific Ocean

b) Atlantic ocean

c) Arctic Ocean

d) Indian Ocean

5) Which of the following article provides definition of money bills?

a) Article 109

b) Article 110

c) Article 94

d) Article 118

6) The Head Quarters of CRISIL is in______

a) New Delhi

b) Gujarat

c) Mumbai

d) Assam

7) Which of the following is Indirect tax?

a) Property tax

b) Gift tax

c) Sales tax

d) Income tax

8) Nucleus of an atom consists of –

a) Proton

b) Neutron

c) Proton and Neutron

d) Electron, Proton and Neutron

9) Acting Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India is appointed by the –

a) Chief Justice of Supreme Court

b) Prime Minister

c) President

d) Law Minister

10) Dinosaurs were –

a) Cenozoic reptiles

b) Mesozoic birds

c) Palaeozoicamphibia

d) Mesozoic reptiles

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

The Third Battle of Panipat fought on January 14, 1761 between the Marathas and forces of the Afghan ruler Ahmad Shah Abdali and his allies was one of the biggest and most significant battles of the 18th century in India.

2). Answer: d)

Vardhana dynasty was founded by Pushyabhuti.

3). Answer: b)

The Treaty of Mangalore was signed between Tipu Sultan and the British East India Company on 11 March 1784. It was signed in Mangalore and brought an end to the Second Anglo-Mysore War.

4). Answer: b)

The British Isles are a group of islands in the North Atlantic off the north-western coast of continental Europe that consist of the islands of Great Britain, Ireland, the Isle of Man and over six thousand smaller isles

5). Answer: b)

Article 110 provides definition of money bills.

6). Answer: c)

CRISIL (formerly Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited) is a global analytical company providing ratings, research, and risk and policy advisory services. It is headquartered in Maharashtra, Mumbai.

7). Answer: c)

8). Answer: c)

The nucleus, that dense central core of the atom, contains both protons andneutrons. Electrons are outside the nucleus in energy levels.

9). Answer: c)

10). Answer: d)

During the Mesozoic, or “Middle Life” Era, life diversified rapidly and giant reptiles, dinosaurs and other monstrous beasts roamed the Earth.The period, which spans from about 252 million years ago to about 66 million years ago, was also known as the age of reptiles or the age of dinosaurs.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: