SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-45)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-45)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view ‘Explanation

1) Who is regarded as  the Father of All India Civil Services?

a) Mahatma Gandhiji

b) Warren Hastings

c) SardarVallabhai Patel

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

2) Study of Soils is called as________

a) Selenology

b) Anthrology

c) Pedology

d) Geology

3) What is the number of balls in Snooker game?

a) 18

b) 22

c) 20

d) 11

4) Poona pact was signed in which of the following year?

a) 1945

b) 1932

c) 1976

d) 1955

5) Which is known as graveyard of RBC’s?

a) Liver

b) Spleen

c) Kidney

d) Pancreas

6) Ozone is _______ of Oxygen.

a) Isotope

b) Isomer

c) Allotrope

d) None of the above

7) Which soil is also known as ‘Regur’?

a) Alluvial Soil

b) Black soil

c) Red soil

d) None of the above

8) The membrane surrounding the vacuole is _______

a) Chloroplast

b) Tornoplast

c) Genome

d) Recon

9) Hampi is situated in_____________

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Orissa

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

10) Indian National Congress was formed by_____

a) W.C. Bannerji

b) A.O.Hume

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel regarded as the Father of Indian Civil Service because he advocated the adoption of the All-India Services in independent India.

2). Answer: c)

Pedology is the study of soils in their natural environment.

3). Answer: b)

A game of snooker should be played with 22 balls on the table: 15 red balls, one white ball and six balls of other colors (yellow, green, brown, blue, pink, black). At the start of the game, the 15 red balls should be grouped together into a triangle shape on one end of the table.

4). Answer: b)

The Poona Pact refers to an agreement between B. R. Ambedkar and M. K. Gandhi on the reservation of electoral seats for the depressed classes in the legislature of British India government. It was made on the 24th of September 1932 at Yerwada Central Jail in Poona, India and was signed by Madan Mohan Malviya, Ambedkar and some other leaders as a means to end the fast that Gandhi was undertaking in jail as a protest against the decision by British Prime Minister Ramsay MacDonald to give separate electorates to depressed classes for the election of members of provincial legislative assemblies in British India.

5). Answer: b)

Spleen is known as ‘Graveyard of RBCs’.The spleen plays important roles in regard to red blood cells and the immune system.

6). Answer: c)

Ozone is allotrope of Oxygen.

7). Answer: b)

Black soil is also called Regur soil. It is black in colour and ideal for growing cotton. This type of soil is typical of the Deccan trap (Basalt) region spread over North-West Deccan plateau and is made up of lava flows.

8). Answer: b)

The membrane round the large central vacuole in plants it is also called the tonoplast. It is called the vacuolar membrane. Sometimes it is referred to as the vacuole membrane.

9). Answer: c)

Hampi is situated in Karnataka.

10). Answer: b)

Indian National Congress, by name Congress Party, broadly based political party of India. Formed in 1885, the Indian National Congress dominated the Indian movement for independence from Great Britain. It subsequently formed most of India’s governments from the time of independence and often had a strong presence in many state governments.

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests