SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-47)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-47)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view ‘Explanation

1) Which among the following cannot participate in the election of president?

a) Elected members of Lok Sabha

b) Elected members of Rajya Sabha

c) Elected members of legislative assemblies

d) Nominated members of parliament

2) Iron is used as a catalyst in Haber process for the manufacture of_________

a) Sulphuric acid

b) Gold

c) Ammonia

d) None of the above

3) C+O2 => CO2 is an example for

a) Decomposition Reaction

b) Redox Reaction

c) Neutralisation reaction

d) Combination Reaction

4) “ Blood and Iron “ Policy was followed by_______

a) Curzon

b) Hitler

c) Bismarck

d) None of the above

5) The famous peak Guru Shikar is located in_____

a) Himalayas

b) Western Ghats

c) Aravallis

d) Nilgiris

6) Who introduced Dagh and Chehra System?

a) Babur

b) Ibrahim Lodi

c) Alauddin Khilji

d) Muhammad Khilji

7) The unit of Electric potential is ________

a) Joule

b) Coulomb

c) Joule/ Coulomb

d) Joule – Second

8) In Solid, current flow due to the flow of _____

a) Ions

b) Electrons and holes

c) Electrons

d) Electrons and ions

9) Deodar trophy is associated with_______

a) Cricket

b) Football

c) Tennis

d) Hockey

10) Pitch Black 2018 Exercise was held in__________

a) India

b) Japan

c) Australia

d) China

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

The President of India is indirectly elected by an electoral college consisting of the elected members of both houses of parliament, the elected members of the Legislative assemblies of the 29 states and the elected members of the legislative assemblies of the Union Territories of Delhi and Puducherry.

2). Answer: c)

The Haber process combines nitrogen from the air with hydrogen derived mainly from natural gas (methane) into ammonia. The reaction is reversible and the production of ammonia is exothermic. The catalyst is actually slightly more complicated than pure iron.

3). Answer: d)

4). Answer: c)

Bismarck followed the Blood and Iron Policy( Policy of war) for the unification of Germany.

5). Answer: c)

Guru Shikhar, a peak in the Arbuda Mountains of Rajasthan, is the highest point of the Aravalli Range. It rises to an elevation of 1,722 metres.

6). Answer: c)

Alauddin had made Siri his capital and had built a fort out there mainly to avoid invasions from Mongols. He introduced the reforms in the army and started the system of branding the horses “Dagh” and biometric information about the soldiers “Chehra”. Regular muster for army was introduced by him.

7). Answer: c)

The standard metric unit on electric potential difference is the volt, abbreviated V and named in honor of Alessandro Volta. One Volt is equivalent to one Joule perCoulomb.

8). Answer: c)

In Solid, current flow due to the flow of electrons

9). Answer: a)

The Deodhar Trophy is a List A cricket competition in Indian domestic cricket. It is named after Prof. D. B. Deodhar (known as the Grand Old Man of Indian cricket) and is a 50 over knockout competition played on an annual basis among the 5 zonal teams – North Zone, South Zone, East Zone, West Zone and Central Zone

10). Answer: c)

Pitch Black 2018 Exercise was held in Australia.

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: