SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-48)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-48)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view ‘Explanation

1) Ostwald process for the manufacture of nitric acid, the catalyst is

a) Silver

b) Gold

c) Platinum gauze

d) Diamond

2) D – block elements consists of the group

a) 13 to 18

b) 3 to 12

c) 1 and 2

d) None of the above

3) Inside the closed metallic body, the electric field is _______

a) Negative

b) Zero

c) Greater than 0

d) Infinity

4) In Semiconductor, current flow due to the flow of _____

a) Ions

b) Electrons and holes

c) Electrons

d) Electrons and ions

5) Which is the Slack Season in Indian Economy?

a) April- September

b) January – June

c) August- December

d) July- December

6) Number of fundamental SI units is ___________

a) 5

b) 6

c) 3

d) 7

7) Soil- free Farming is called as______

a) Hypotonic

b) Hypertonic

c) Hydroponics

d) Hydrology

8) Who introduced Mansabdari System?

a) Babur

b) Alauddin

c) Akbar

d) None of the above

9) Muslim league was founded in which of the following year?

a) 1911

b) 1906

c) 1920

d) 1905

10) Which of the following state will host 2018 men’s Hockey World Cup?

a) Gujarat

b) New Delhi

c) Odisha

d) Karnataka

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Ammonia is converted to nitric acid in 2 stages. It is oxidized by heating with oxygen in the presence of a catalyst such as platinum with 10% rhodium, to form nitric oxide /nitrogen(ii)oxide and water/steam. This reaction is strongly exothermic, making it a useful heat source once initiated

4 NH3 (g) + 5 O2 (g) → 4 NO (g) + 6 H2O (g) (ΔH = −905.2 kJ/mol)

2). Answer: b)

d – Block elements consists of the group3 to 12

3). Answer: b)

According to Gauss law, the electric field inside the closed metallic body is zero.

4). Answer: b)

In Semiconductor, current flow due to the flow of electrons and holes.

5). Answer: b)

The season of low rainfall is known as slack season of India.It is a time period between January to June.

6). Answer: d)

The basic SI units are Kilogram, Meter, Second, Ampere, Kelvin and Candela and mole.

7). Answer: c)

Hydroponics is the study of growing plant without soil in water which contain nutrient.

8). Answer: c)

The Mansabdari system was the administrative system of the Mughal Empire introduced by Akbar. The word mansab is of Arabic origin meaning rank or position. The system, hence, determined the rank of a government official. Every civil and military officer was given a ‘mansab’ and different which could be increased by ten were used for ranking officers. It was also meant for fixing the salaries and allowances of officers. The term mansabadar means a person (in old times) who has a positioning or ranking of a government.

9). Answer: b)

Muslim league was founded in the year 1906.

10). Answer: c)

The 2018 Men’s Hockey World Cup will be the 14th edition of the Hockey World Cup field hockey tournament. It is scheduled to be held from 28 November to 16 December 2018, at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar,Odisha, India.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests