SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-5)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-5)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1). The outer most layer of sun is called as_____.

A) Chromosphere

(B) Photosphere

(C) Radioactive zone

(D) Corona

2). Match the following

1.γ-Rays                a) Ritter

2. X-Rays               b) Hershal

3. UV rays              c) Rontgen

4. IR rays               d) Henry Becquerel

a) 1-d 2-c 3-a 4-b

b) 1-a 2-b 3-c 4-d

c) 1-b 2-d 3-a 4-c

d) 1-c 2-d 3-b 4-a

3). Procedure for amendment of the constitution & election of members of Rajya Sabha feature is derived from __________ constitution.

a) Japan

b) South Africa

c) France

d) Canada

4). Article 266 deals with _____________

a) Advocate General for the states

b) Consolidated fund of india

c) Contigency fund of india

d) Language to be used in parliament

5). Match the following

                      Wars                                                      Treaties

First anglo mysore war                                              Mangalore

Second anglo mysore war                                         Seringapatinam

Third anglo mysore war                                            Madras

First anglo Maratha war                                           Salbai

a) 1-a 2-b 3-c 4-d

b) 1-b 2-c 3-a 4-d

c) 1-c 2-a 3-b 4-d

d) 1-d 2-b 3-c 4-a

6). Rowlatt Act was passed during the period of________

a) Lord Hardinge

b) Lord linlithhow

c) Lord Chelmsford

d) Lord Minto

7). 1 degree latitude =_________

a) 110 km

b) 111 km

c) 101 km

d) 121 km

8). Which of the following is/are belongs to cold winds?

  1. Mistral 2.Santra Ana 3.Pampero    4.Bora

a) 1 2 3

b) 1 3 4

c) 1 2 4

d) All of the above

9). Thein river valley project builds on ________

a) Ganga – West Bengal

b) Ravi, Punjab

c) Beas, Punjab

d) Tapi Gujarat

10). Durand line is between ____________.

a) Pakistan & Afghanistan

b) India & China

c) India & Pakistan

d) France & Germany

Answers:

1). Answer: D

The corona is the outermost layer of the Sun, starting at about 1300 miles (2100km) above the solar surface (the photosphere). The temperature in the corona is 500,000 K (900,000 degrees F,500,000 degrees C) or more, up to a few million K. The corona cannot be seen with the naked eye except during a total solar eclipse, or with the use of a coronagraph

2). Answer: A

γ-Rays- Henry Becqueral

 X-Rays- W. Rontgen

UV ray- Ritter

IR rays- Hershel

3). Answer : B

French Constitution – Republic & ideals of liberty, equality & fraternity in the Preamble.

South African Constitution – Procedure for amendment of the constitution & election of members of Rajya Sabha.

Japanese Constitution- Procedure established by Law

Canadian Constitution- Federation with a strong centre, vesting of residuary power in the centre, appointment of state Governor by the centre & advisory jurisdiction of Supreme Court.

4). Answer: B

Article 266 has established Consolidated Fund of India. It is a constitutional fund. All the receipts received, loans raised & the income of the Govt. of India are deposited into a Fund called the Consolidated Fund of India. It is the largest fund of the Govt. of India

5). Answer: B

First anglo mysore war          1767-69                                   Madras

Second anglo mysore war     1780-84                                   Mangalore

Third anglo mysore war        1790-92                                   Seringapatinam

First anglo Maratha war       1755-82                                   Salbai

6). Answer: C

The government of India act in 1919 (Montague Chelmsford reforms) was passed. Rowlatt act of 1919; Jallianwala Bagh Massacre (April 13, 1919)

7). Answer  B

 1 degree latitude = 111 km.

8). Answer:  B

Hot Winds

 Sirocco – Sahara Desert     Leveche – Spain     Khamsin – Egypt     Harmattan – Sahara Desert           Santa Ana – USA       Zonda – Argentina       Brick fielder – Australia

Cold Winds

 Mistral – Spain & France  Bora – Adriatic coast    Pampero – Argentina    Buran – Siberia

9). Answer: B

Thein Project : On Ravi, Punjab                   Pong Dam : On Beas, Punjab

Farakka Project: On Ganga in W.B.  Ukai Project : On Tapti in Gujarat

10). Answer: A

Durand Line-Pakistan & Afghanistan

MacMohan Line-India & China

Radcliffe Line-India & Pakistan

Maginot Line-France & Germany

Oder Niesse Line-Germany & Poland

38th Parallel-North & South Korea

49th Parallel-USA & Canada

Hindenberg Line-Poland & Germany (at the time of First World War)

Online Mock Tests 2019: