SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-50)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-50)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view ‘Explanation

1) Compound obtained from Hock process is

a) Phenol and Acetone

b) Ethanol

c) Tri-chloro Phenol

d) None of the above

2) Colour of a planet Mercury is

a) red

b) Blue

c) Yellow

d) Grey

3) 1o latitude =___________

a) 150 km

b) 111 km

c) 90 km

d) 67 km

4) Who proposed the theory of natural selection?

a) Carolous Linnaeus

b) R. H. Whitaker

c) Charles Darwin

d) None of the above

5) Which of the following gas is known as laughing gas?

a) Sulphur di oxide

b) Sodium Hydroxide

c) Nitrous oxide

d) Hydrogen dioxide

6) Which of the following is called as White Gold?

a) Silver

b) Platinum

c) Diamond

d) None of the above

7) Who is regarded as Father of “C‘programming language?

a) Dennis Ritchie

b) Carles babbage

c) Dougas Engelbart

d) James William

8) IN SDR, R stands for______

a) Right

b) Rule

c) Rent

d) Reserve

9) Temperature of the Sun is measured by

a) Sonometer

b) Fathometer

c) Barometer

d) Pyrometer

10) The book “Untold Story of broadcasting” is written by

a) Gulab Kothari

b) Sachidanand Joshi

c) GautamChatterjee

d) None of the above

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

The cumene process is an industrial process for synthesizing phenol and acetone from benzene and propylene. The term stems from cumene (isopropyl benzene), the intermediate material during the process. It was invented by Heinrich Hock in 1944 and independently by R. Ūdris.

2). Answer: d)

The planet Mercury color is a dark gray surface, broken up by craters large and small. The color of Mercury’s surface is just textures of gray, with the occasional lighter patch, such as the newly discovered formation of crater and trenches that planetary geologists have named “The Spider”.

3). Answer: b)

At the equator, one degree of longitude and latitude both cover about 111 kilometers, or just less than 70 miles.

4). Answer: c)

In 1859, Charles Darwin set out his theory of evolution by natural selection as an explanation for adaptation and speciation. He defined natural selection as the “principle by which each slight variation [of a trait], if useful, is preserved”.

5). Answer: c)

Nitrous oxide, commonly known as “laughing gas”, is a chemical compound with the chemical formula N2O. At room temperature, it is a colorless non-flammablegas, with a pleasant, slightly sweet odor and taste. It is used in surgery and dentistry for its anesthetic and analgesic effects.

6). Answer: b)

While white gold contains varying amounts of gold, which is always yellow, it also contains one or more white metals to lighten its color and add strength and durability. The most common white metals that form the white gold alloy are nickel,palladium, platinum, and manganese.

7). Answer: a)

The father of the “C” programming language is Dennis Ritchie.

8). Answer: a)

SDR- Special Drawing Rights

9). Answer: d)

Pyrometer is used to measure the temperature of the Sun. Pyrometer, device for measuring relatively high temperatures, such as are encountered in furnaces. Most pyrometers work by measuring radiation from the body whose temperature is to be measured.

10). Answer: c)

The Book titled “’Untold Story of Broadcasting” written by Dr. GautamChatterjee is about behind-the-scenes developments during the quit India movement.  It has been published in collaboration with Publication Division, Government of India.

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: