SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-51)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-51)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view ‘Explanation

1) Speaker of Lok Sabha is elected by________

a) Simple majority

b) Two-third majority

c) Unanimously

d) None of these

2) Which article contains the provision of national emergency?

a) Article 352

b) Article 356

c) Article 360

d) Article 342

3) Where is the Mahabodhi Temple situated?

a) Patna

b) Varanasi

c) Taxila

d) Bodh Gaya

4) Which of the following isotopes of uranium is fissile?

a) U–238

b) U–235

c) Both U –238 and U –235

d) None of the above

5) What is the common name of chemical compound Zinc Sulphate?

a) None of these

b) Magnesia

c) White Vitriol

d) Green Vitriol

6) Manometer device is used to measure

a) Pressure of gas.

b) Electromagnetic radiation.

c) Heat of chemical reactions.

d) Time.

7) In which of the following situations there is a very high rate of unemployment?

a) Stagflation

b) Deflation

c) Demand-side inflation

d) Supply-side inflation

8) Who is the Governor of Bihar?

a) Satya pal Malik

b) Lalji Tandon

c) Draupadi Murmu

d) Ganeshi Lal

9) How many hydrogen atoms are there in Decane?

a) 23

b) 22

c) 44

d) 11

10) Which lenses are used to remove the defect of presbyopia?

a) Concave lens

b) Convex lens

c) Bifocal lens

d) None of the above

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

The presiding officer of the Lok Sabha (Speaker) is elected from among its members by a simple majority of members present and voting in the House.

2). Answer: a)

Article 352 contains the provision of national emergency.

3). Answer: d)

The Mahabodhi Temple (literally: “Great Awakening Temple”), a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is an ancient, but much rebuilt and restored, Buddhist temple in Bodh Gaya, marking the location where the Buddha is said to have attained enlightenment. Bodh Gaya (in Gaya district) is about 96 km (60 mi) from Patna, Bihar state, India.

4). Answer: b)

The material which is capable of fission reaction is called fissile material. U–235 is fissile.

5). Answer: c)

Common name of chemical compounds Zinc Sulphate (ZnSO4.7H2O) is White Vitriol.

6). Answer: a)

Manometer device is used to measure pressure of gas.

7). Answer: a)

Stagflation is the situation where the economic growth of a country slows down and the rate of unemployment is very high, accompanied by high inflation rate.

8). Answer: b)

Governor of Bihar is Lalji Tandon

9). Answer: b)

Decane is an alkane hydrocarbon with the chemical formula C10 H22

10). Answer: c)

An eye that suffers from myopia as well as from hypermetropia is said to suffer from presbyopia. A person with this defect cannot see objects distinctly placed at any distance from him. To correct this defect, a person is prescribed bifocal lens that has both types of lenses convex and concave.

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos