SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-53)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-53)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Poona Pact was signed between Gandhiji and _______

a) Irwin

b) Nehru

c) B. R. Ambedhkar

d) Dalhousie

2) What is the expansion of T in RTF in word document?

a) Text

b) Test

c) Transfer

d) None of these

3) Who among the following fisherman from Maharashtra has been selected for National Maritime Search and Rescue Award 2018?

a) Mahesh Singh

b) Milan Shankar Tare

c) Rohith Singh

d) None of these

4) Panna National Park is situated in ______

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh

5) World Coconut day is observed on

a) August 5

b) September 2

c) August 18

d) September 17

6) Antiseptic like Dettol has ___________ surface tension and therefore it reaches the tiny cracks of wound and cleans the germs and bacteria.

a) low

b) high

c) nil

d) None of these

7) On which of the bank of river Pulakesin II defeated Harshavardhan?
a) Narmada

b) Krishna

c) Cauvery

d) Ganges

8) Which of the following technique is used to separate Pigments from natural colors and drugs from blood?

a) Distilllation

b) Differential Extraction

c) Fractional Distillation

d) Chromatography

9) Condensation product of two aminoacids is called as___________

a) Peptides

b) Proteins

c) Lipids

d) Polysaccharides

10) Which of the articles dealt with the citizenship of Indian constitution?
a) Articles 6 to 12

b) Articles 5 to 11

c) Articles 7 to 11

d) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

The Poona Pact refers to an agreement between B. R. Ambedkar and M. K. Gandhi on the reservation of electoral seats for the depressed classes in the legislature of British India government.

2). Answer: a)

RTF- Rich Text Format

RTF is a text file format used by Microsoft products, such as Word and Office. RTF, or Rich Text Format, files were developed by Microsoft in 1987 for use in their products and for cross-platform document interchange. RTF is readable by most word processors.

3). Answer: b)

A fisherman from adjoining Palghar district, who saved 12 people from a sinking boat, has been selected for a prestigious award in recognition of his search and rescue efforts.

Milan Shankar Tare, a resident of Satapati village, will receive the National Maritime Search and Rescue Award, instituted by the National Maritime Search and Rescue Board.

4). Answer: a)

Panna National Park is a national park located in Panna and Chhatarpur districts of Madhya Pradesh in India.

5). Answer: b)

September 2 is observed as World Coconut day to make people understand that this crop has a vital role in poverty reduction.

6). Answer: a)

Antiseptics like dettol have low surface tension and therefore it reaches in the tiny cracks of the wound and cleans the germs and bacteria.

7). Answer: a)

As per the Aihole inscription, Harsha Vardhana was defeated by Pulakesin-II, the great Chalukya king, on the banks of river Narmada in 630 A.D.

8). Answer: d)

Chromatography is a physical method of separation that distributes components to separate between two phases, one stationary (stationary phase), the other (the mobile phase) moving in a definite direction. The eluate is the mobile phase leaving the column.

9). Answer: a)

The -CONH- link created is called a peptide bond (red), and water (blue) is removed. This -CONH- is also called an amide group. The molecule formed when two amino acids are combined is called a dipeptide. The condensation process can be continued repeatedly to form polypeptides.

10). Answer: b)

Part II of the Constitution of India (Articles 5-11) deals with the Citizenship of India.

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: