SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-55)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-55)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Battle of Karnal was fought in the year of__________

a) 1857

b) 1724

c) 1739

d) 1743

2) Which of the following Treaty ended First Anglo Maratha War?

a) Treaty of Salbai

b) Treaty of Madras

c) Treaty of Srirangapatnam

d) None of these

3) City of Jaipur was founded by________

a) Raja Jai Singh II

b) Madhav Singh

c) Man Singh I

d) Jai Singh I

4) Which of the following is true?

a) Cathode rays do not produce fluorescence

b) Cathode rays do not travel in straight lines

c) Canal rays were discovered by Goldstein

d) Canal Rays do not travel in straight line

5) Infrared Rays was discovered by_________–

a) Roentgen

b) Hershel

c) Ritter

d) None of the above

6) What is the atomic mass of Hydrogen?

a) 2

b) 1

c) 3

d) 5

7) Who is the father of Modern Bacteriology?

a) Charles Darwin

b) Carl Linnaeus

c) Robert Koch

d) None of the above

8) Glucagon is secreted by__________

a) Thymus

b) Parathyroid

c) Pancreas

d) Pituitary Gland

9) The fourth International Ayurveda Congress took place at__________

a) India

b) Japan

c) Sweden

d) Netherlands

10) Indian Women Hockey team won Silver in Asian Games. India lost in the finals against __________

a) Mexico

b) Croatia

c) Japan

d) China

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

The Battle of Karnal was fought between the armies of Nader Shah and Mughal Emperor Muhammad Shah. In spite of have a large army; Muhammad Shah was defeated in the battle. The incident took place on 24th February, 1739 near Karnal, Haryana, India.

2). Answer: a)

The Treaty of Salbai was signed on May 17, 1782, by representatives of the Maratha Empire and the British East India Company after long negotiations to settle the outcome of the First Anglo-Maratha War.

3). Answer: a)

The now capital of Rajasthan, Jaipur was built in 1727 AD by Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II. It is from his name that the city extracts its name.

4). Answer: c)

Canal rays were discovered by Goldstein

5). Answer: b)

Infrared was discovered in 1800 by astronomer Sir William Herschel, who discovered a type of invisible radiation in the spectrum lower in energy than red light, by means of its effect on a thermometer.

6). Answer: b)

The atomic mass of Hydrogen is 1

7). Answer: c)

The father of Modern Bacteriology is Robert Koch

8). Answer: c)

Glucagon is a hormone that is involved in controlling blood sugar (glucose) levels. It is produced by the alpha cells, found in the islets of Langerhans, in the pancreas, from where it is releasedinto the bloodstream.

9). Answer: d)

The fourth International Ayurveda Congress was held in Leiden, Netherlands from September 1-2, 2018. It was inaugurated by AYUSH Minister Shripad Yesso Naik.

10). Answer: c)

Indian women’s team settled for silver in women’s hockey after losing 1-2 in the final against Japan at Asian Games 2018.

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: