SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-58)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-58)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) How much is the difference of time between any two consecutive longitudes?

a) 2 minutes

b) 4 minutes

c) 5 minutes

d) 7 minutes

2) Mass of an object is a _________

a) Physical Quantity

b) Scalar Quantity

c) Fundamental Quantity

d) All of the above

3) What is the approximate height of any geostationary satellite from earth’s surface (in km)?

a) 32000

b) 45000

c) 42000

d) 36000

4) Which of the following is used to enter data and instructions into a computer?

a) Input devices

b) Output Devices

c) CPU

d) Peripheral Devices

5) Which among the following is a pure element?

a) Iron

b) Steel

c) Glass

d) Sodium

6) How is atomic mass number determined?

a) By total number of protons

b) By total number of neutrons

c) By adding number of protons and neutrons

d) By total number of electrons

7) How many ecological hotspots are present in India?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

8) International Tiger Day is observed on

a) July 11

b) July 29

c) July 23

d) July 30

9) How many languages are used for writing the denomination of Rs 200 bank note?

a) 14

b) 15

c) 17

d) 18

10) The book ‘Hope in a challenged Democracy’ is authored by _____.

a) V S Naipul

b) A B Vajbhai

c) Kiran Desai

d) Ashwani Kumar

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

The time difference between each longitude is four minutes. The difference between the two longitudes that are adjacent is 4 minutes.

2). Answer: d)

The mass of an object is a fundamental property of the object; a numerical measure of its inertia; a fundamental measure of the amount of matter in the object.

3). Answer: d)

A satellite in such an orbit is at an altitude of approximately 35,786 km (22,236 mi) above mean sea level.

4). Answer: a)

Input devices are used to enter data and instructions into a computer.

5). Answer: c)

6). Answer: c)

The number of protons and the number of neutrons determine an element’s mass number.

7). Answer: d)

India has some of the world’s most bio diverse regions.It hosts 4 biodiversity hotspots: the Himalayas, the Western Ghats, the Indo-Burma region and the Sundar land [includes Nicobar group of Islands].

8). Answer: b)

Global Tiger Day, often called International Tiger Day, is an annual celebration to raise awareness for tiger conservation, held annually on 29 July.

9). Answer: c)

As like the other Indian rupee banknotes, the Rs. 200 banknote has its amount written in 17 languages.

10). Answer: d)

The book ‘Hope in a Challenged Democracy’ by Ashwani Kumar

 

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: