SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-59)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-59)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 

1) Which of the following scientist invented Television?

a) Thomas Newcome

b) Harry Brearley

c) John Logie Baird

d) Hans Lippershey

2) Narmada river originates from which of the following place?

a) Pilibhit

b) Lucknow

c) Betul

d) Amarkantak

3) Columbia River Treaty was signed between Canada and which of the country?

a) UK

b) France

c) USA

d) Cuba

4) Which of the following is/are not Aquatic ecosystem?

a) River

b) Delta

c) Deserts

d) Marine

5) Who is the first governor general of Bengal?

a) Lord Minto

b) George Barlow

c) Lord Cornwallis

d) Warren Hastings

6) Who is the current Comptroller and auditor General of India?

a) VinodRai

b) Rajiv Mehrishi

c) Shashi Kant Sharma

d) V. N. Kaul

7) Head quarters of BRICS Development bank is situated in

a) New York, USA

b) Manila, Philippines

c) Shanghai, China

d) Delhi, India

8) Which of the following city topped in the list of ease of living index?

a) Gurugram

b) Pune

c) Delhi

d) Chennai

9) Which of the following city to host Shooting world cup 2020?

a) Canberra

b) New Delhi

c) Sydney

d) Moscow

10) Who is the author of the book ‘A better India: A better World’?

a) Christopher Snedden

b) KiranBedi

c) NR Narayan Murthy

d) Arundhati Roy

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

John Logie Baird FRSE was a Scottish engineer, innovator, one of the inventors of the mechanical television, demonstrating the first working television system

2) Answer: d)

Amarkantak is the place from where the Narmada River originates. Amarkantak is located in the Shahdol district of Madhya Pradesh in India.

3) Answer:  c)

The Columbia River Treaty is a 1964 agreement between Canada and the United States on the development and operation of dams in the upper Columbia River basin for power and flood control benefits in both countries. Four dams were constructed under this treaty: three in British Columbia, Canada (Duncan Dam, Mica Dam, Keenleyside Dam) and one in Montana in the United States (Libby Dam).

4) Answer: c)

A desert is a Terrestrial ecosystem.

5) Answer: d)

This Governor General was to be assisted by an executive council of four members. As per the act, Office of the Governor-General of the Presidency of Fort William was created in 1773, and on 20 October 1773, Warren Hastings became the first Governor General of India.

6) Answer: b)

The current CAG of India is Rajiv Mehrishi, who assumed office on 25 September 2017. He is the 13th CAG of India.

7) Answer:  c)

The New Development Bank, formerly referred to as the BRICS Development Bank, is a multilateral development bank established by the BRICS states.

The bank is headquartered in Shanghai, China. The first regional office of the NDB is in Johannesburg, South Africa.

8) Answer: b)

Pune has been ranked first in the Ease of Living Index launched by Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri.

9) Answer:  b)

The Indian shooters preparing for the Tokyo Olympics will have top-class competition at home as the International Shooting Federation (ISSF) has awarded a World Cup in principle to India in 2020.

10) Answer: c)

A Better India a Better World is a book by N.R. Narayana Murthy.

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: