SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-60)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-60)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Which organisation measures Gross Domestic Product in India?

a)Reserve Bank of India

b)NITI Aayog

c)State Bank of India

d)Central Statistics Office

2) The idea “Rolling Plan” was taken from which of the following country?

a) China

b) Japan

c) India

d) Sweden

3) Who among the following chaired the committee on Expert Group on Methodology for Estimation of Poverty?

a) Nachiketmor committee

b) Shivraman Committee

c) Tendulkar Committee

d) None of these

4) Which of the following is not a branch of federal form of government?

a) Media

b) Judiciary

c) Executive

d) Legislative

5) What is meant by ‘defection’?

a) Changing party after winning election

b) Changing party before winning election

c) Changing party after losing election

d)Changing party before losing election

6) Who is the CEO of PradhanMantriFasalBimayojana?

a) Minishkumar Sanjay

b) Ashishvijaykumar

c) Ashish Kumar Bhutani

d) BibinChandarchatterji

7) James Anderson is related to which of the following sports?

a) Hockey

b) Badminton

c) Foot ball

d) Cricket

8) Karnataka government launched Green Mysuru drive on which of the date?

a) August 20

b) August 15

c) August 21

d) August 16

9) When was Delhi declared as the capital of India?

a) 1947

b) 1923

c) 1911

d) 1901

10)  Which of the following sea has highest salinity?

a) Dead sea

b) Red sea

c) Arabian sea

d) Black sea

ANSWERS:

1) Answer: d)

The Central Statistics Office (CSO) is a governmental agency in India under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation responsible for co-ordination of statistical activities in India, and evolving and maintaining statistical standards.

2) Answer: b)

The idea “Rolling Plan” was taken from Japan. The “Rolling Plan” concept is coined by Gunnar Myrdal.

3) Answer: c)

Expert Group on Methodology for Estimation of Poverty Chaired By Prof. Suresh D. Tendulkar.As per the Tendulkar Committee report, the percentage of the population below the poverty line in 2004-05 was 37.2 per cent.

4) Answer: a)

Our federal government has three parts. They are the Executive, (President and about 5,000,000 workers) Legislative (Senate and House of Representatives) and Judicial (Supreme Court and lower Courts). The President of the United States administers the Executive Branch of our government.

5) Answer: a)

6) Answer: c)

Senior bureaucrat Ashish Kumar Bhutani has been appointed Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of PradhanMantriFasalBimaYojana (PMFBY). Launched in 2016, the PMFBY is in line with one nation – one scheme theme.

7) Answer: d)

James Michael “Jimmy” Anderson, OBE is an English international cricketer who plays for Lancashire and England.

8)Answer: b)

The Forest Department of Karnataka is to launch a Green Mysuru drive on 15th August 2018 under Hasiru Karnataka programme. The aim is to increase the tree cover of the city and the district.

9) Answer:  c)

New Delhi, the capital city, had its foundation stone laid by George V, the then Emperor of India. The event took place in the Delhi Durbar of 1911.

The city’s architecture and planning were done by two British architects, namely Sir Herbert Baker and Sir Edwin Lutyens.

10) Answer: a)

Dead Sea is also called Salt Sea, landlocked salt lake between Israel and Jordan.

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: