SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-7)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-7)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 

  1. Which one among the following is used as a moderator in nuclear reactors?

(a) Ozone

(b) Heavy hydrogen

(c) Heavy water

(d) Hydrogen peroxide

  1. Which among the following do/does not belong/belongs to the GSM family of wireless technologies?

(a) EDGE

(b) LTE

(c) DSL

(d) Both EDGE and LTE

  1. Which one of the following techniques can be used to establish the paternity of a child?

(a) Protein analysis

(b) Chromosome counting

(c) Quantitative analysis of DNA

(d) DNA finger printing

  1. Tides are primarily a result of the –

(a) Attraction of the moon

(b) Farrel’s Law

(c) Ocean currents

(d) None of the above

  1. Who shall be the ex-officio Chairman of Council of States?

(a) The President of India

(b) The Vice President of India

(c) The Council of states shall choose a member the council to act as chairman

(d) The Speaker of the House of People

  1. Which of the following systems in independent India goes against the very basis of democracy?

(a) Caste system

(b) Economic system

(c) Party system

(d) Parliamentary system

  1. United Nations Day is observed on

(a) October 21

(b) October 22

(c) October 23

(d) October 24

  1. World Post Day is observed on

(a) November 9

(b) November 14

(c) October 9

(d) October 24

  1. An ‘Applet’ is a kind of:

(a) Sweet dish made from apples

(b) A Java Program

(c) Marketing Strategy

(d) The new internet ready computer from Apple

  1. A bee-sting leaves an acid which causes pain and irritation. The injected acid is

(a) acetic acid

(b) sulphuric acid

(c) citric acid

(d) methanoic acid

Answers:

Answer: (c)

1.In nuclear reactor heavy water (D2O) used to slow down the speed of neutron i.e., act as moderator.

2.Answer: (c)

More than 3.8 billion people worldwide used the Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM) family of technologies as of May 2009. GSM is the most widely usesd wireless technology in the world. GSM has strainghtforward, cost-effective migration path to 3G through GPRS, EDGE and UMTS-HSPA, as well as beyond 3G via the HSPA Evolution (HSPA+). LTE and System Architecture Evolution (SAE) initiatives.

3.Answer: (d)

DNA finger printing technology is the process of establishing the biological paternal relationship between individual and his alleged child on the analysis of sample cells taken from each of them.

4.Answer: (a)

Tidal waves of the sea are primarily due to the gravitational effect of the moon on the earth

5.Answer: (b)

Article 63 of the Constitution of India provides that there shall be a Vice-President of India Articles 64 and 89 (1) provide that the Vice-President of India shall be ex-officio Chairman of the Council of States i.e., Rajya Sabha and shall not hold any other office of profit. In the constitutional set-up, the holder of the office of Vice-President is part of the Executive but as Chairman of the Rajya Sabha he is a part of Parliament. He has thus a dual capacity and holds two distinct and separate offices.

6.Answer: (a)

7.Answer: (d)

In 1948, the United Nations General Assembly declared 24 October, the anniversary of the Charter of the United Nations, as which “shall be devoted to making known to the people of the world the aims and achievements of the United Nations and to gaining their support for” its work

8.Answer: (c)

World Post Day marks the anniversary of the Universal Postal Union’s establishment and is annually held on October 9. The union aimed to create and maintain a structure for the free flow of international mail around the world.

9.Answer: d

10.Answer: (d)

The acid in bee sting is formic acid which is also known as methanoic acid. However it is not really the acid that causes the pain. Most active ingredients in bee venom is melittin & apamin both of which cause pain & swelling.

Online Mock Tests 2019: