SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Ability (Day-17)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL | Reasoning Ability Day-17

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.     

a) Square

b)Cirle

c)Rectangle

d)Triangle

2) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 

a) Jackal-howl

b) Monkey-Climb

c) Lion-Roar

d) Oxen-bellow

Direction : (3-4) In certain code “Fish  is  good” is coded as “892”, “Big Fish ” is coded as “97” and “very big sofa” is coded as “753”.

  1. How ‘good’ is coded in that language?

a) 8

b) 2

c) either a or b

d) neither a nor b

  1. Which of the following word is coded as ‘7’?

a) Big

b) Fish

c) Very

d) is

5) Which of the following conclusion logically follows?

Statement:

All mugs are jug.

Some jugs are Jack.

SomeJack are Jill.

No Jill is Hill.

Some Hills are well.

Conclusion:

a) Some Jug are Jill.

b) Some well is not Jill

c) No Jill is Hill

d) All Mug are Jack

6) Which of the following conclusion does not  logically follow?

Statement:

All mugs are jug.

Some jugs are Jack.

SomeJack are Jill.

No Jill is Hill.

Some Hills are well.

Conclusion:

a) Some Jug are Jill is a possibility.

b) Some well can be Jack

c) No Hill is Jill

d) Some Jack is Hill.

7) If A denotes multiplication, B denotes division , C denotes subtraction and D denotes addition then what is the value of  4 A 7 B  9 A 27 D 7 C 5

a) 85

b) 93

c) 86

d) 69

Direction : ( 8-10) Answer the following questions.

Eight persons G, H, I, J, K, L, M and n are sitting in a circular table facing the centre. L and N are opposite to each other. K sits second to the right of G. Neither K nor M is a immediate neighbour of L. Two persons sit between K andI and two persons sit between J and M.

8) What is the position of H with respect to M?

a) Second to the left

b) Second to the right

c) immediate right

d) fourth to the left

9) Who sits between I and N?

a) G

b) K

c) M

d) H

10) Find the odd one.

a) N and J

b) G and H

c) L and I

d) K and J

Answers :

1). Answer:b

Except Circle all other are geometrical figures with edges.

2). Answer: b)

Except Option B all others are sound of animal whereas movement of Monkey is Climb

3). Answer: c)

Code for Fish-9

Code for Good- 8/2

Code for Big- 7

Code for very/Sofa- 5/3

4). Answer: a)

Code for Fish-9

Code for Good- 8/2

Code for Big- 7

Code for very/Sofa- 5/3

5). Answer: b)

6). Answer: d)

7). Answer: c)

4×7/9×27+7-5= 86

8). Answer: b)

9). Answer: c)

10). Answer: d)

First person sits second to the right of Second person except d.

Online Mock Tests 2019: