SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Ability (Day-18)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL | Reasoning Ability Day-18

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Arranged the following words as per Dictionary order

(i) Stable

(ii) Stagnant

(iii) Stencil

(iv) Stark

a) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)

b) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)

c) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)

d) (i), (iii), (iv) , (ii)

Direction (2-6): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F attend meeting six different floors of a building. The lowermost floor is numbered 1 and so on.  F attends meeting between the floors of E and B. Two floors are between C and E. B attend meeting in fourth floor immediately above C.A does not attend meeting in the lowermost floor.

2) Who attends meeting in Sixth floor?

a) A

b) E

c) F

d) B

3) Find the odd one.

a) EF

b) BC

c) AD

d) AC

4) In which floor, B attends the meeting?

a) 4

b) 6

c) 3

d) 1

5) If Persons A and F interchange their positions, then who attends meeting in the floor between the floors of F and B?

a)C

b) D

c) E

d) None

6) Who attends meeting in the floor immediately above D’s floor?

a) C

b) A

c) F

d) E

7) Statement:

All shocks are shoes.

Some shoes are sandals. No sandals are shops.

Coclusion:

  1. Atleast some shoes can be shops.
  2. All shoes can never be shops.

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Both follows

d) None follows

8) Find the missing values

ab_ab_ca_ccc_bcccc

a) ccba

b) cbca

c) bbcc

d) aabb

9) Select the missing number in the series.

11     22    ?   264    1320

a) 60

b) 56

c)66

d) 70

10) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 

a) 3520

b) 2970

c) 5940

d) 6480

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

2). Answer: b)

3). Answer: d)

4). Answer: a)

5). Answer: a)

6). Answer: b)

7). Answer: c)

8). Answer: a)

abcabccabcccabcccc

9). Answer: c)

11×2=22

22×3=66

66×4=264

264×5=1320

10). Answer:d)

Except (d) all others are multiples of 11

Online Mock Tests 2019: