SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Ability (Day-35)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL | Reasoning Ability Day-35

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series

2, 15, 41, 80, ?

a) 120

b) 121

c) 132

d) 111

2) In a class of 45 students, a boy is ranked 20th. When two boys joined, his rank was dropped by one. What is his new rank from the end ?

a) 25th

b) 26th

c) 27th

d) 28th

3) Three positions of a dice are given below. Which of the following is in the place’ ?’

a) 2

b) 1

c) 5

d) 6

4) Carbon: Diamond:: Corundum:?

a) Garnet

b) Ruby

c) Coral

d) Topaz

5) Choose the word which is different from the rest.

a) Gasoline

b) Methane

c) Asphalt

d) Paraffin wax

6) Select set of letters from the given alternatives which when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series, completes it. a_ccad_bccadabc_adabcc__

a) dcbaa

b) bacad

c) bacda

d) aabcd

7) The father of Ramesh is the only son of Rakesh’s father. How is Ramesh related to Rakesh?

a) Father

b) Son

c) Uncle

d) Grandfather

8) If ‘−’ stands for ‘×’, ‘×’ stands for ‘+’, ‘+’ stands for ‘÷’, and ‘÷’ stands for ‘−’, then

42 + 7 – 6 ÷ 5 × 14 =?

a) 36

b) 40

c) 43

d) 45

9) Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a row facing towards North. C is sitting between A and E. D is not at any end. B is sitting at the immediate right of E. F is not at the right end but D is sitting at 3rd left of E. Which of the following is sitting to the left of D ?

a) B

b) C

c) E

d) F

10) Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a row facing towards North. C is sitting between A and E. D is not at any end. B is sitting at the immediate right of E. F is not at the right end but D is sitting at 3rd left of E. Which of the following pair is sitting at the ends ?

a) B, F

b) C, B

c) E, A

d) F, D

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

2). Answer: c)

3). Answer: a)

4). Answer: b)

As ‘diamond’ is made of ‘carbon’, ‘ruby’ is made of ‘corundum’.

5). Answer: b)

Methane is an alkane and the main component of natural gas. However, all other options are obtained from petroleum.

6). Answer: b)

Given series is formed by repeating ‘abccad’.

7). Answer: a)

 

8). Answer: d)

42 + 7 – 6 ÷ 5 × 14

=>42 ÷ 7 × 6 – 5 + 14

= 42 ÷ 7 × 6 – 5 + 14

= 6 × 6 – 5 + 14

= 36 – 5 + 14

= 45

9). Answer: d)

FDACEB

10). Answer: a)

FDACEB

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests