SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Ability (Day-38)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL | Reasoning Ability Day-38

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Select the related letters/ word/ number/ figure from the given alternatives.

4 : 12 : 7 : ?

a) 48

b) 49

c) 42

d) 51

2) Select the related letters/ word/ number/ figure from the given alternatives.

Atom : Molecule : : Cell : ?

a) Body

b) Tissue

c) Organ

d) Human Being

3) Find the odd word/ letters/ numbers/ figure from the given responses.

a) Mercury

b) Moon

c) Mars

d) Venus

4) Find the missing number/letters from the given responses.

3, 6, 9, 18, 21, 42, 45, ?

a) 100

b) 45

c) 90

d) 112

5) The following equation becomes mathematically correct on interchanging either the sign or the numbers as indicated in the question. Find the correct alternative.

Given equation: (16 – 4) × 6 ÷ 2 + 8 = 30

a) 4 and 2

b) ÷ and –

c) 16 and 6

d) None of these

6) In a certain code language SCRABBLE is written as ARSCELBB. In the same code JUDICIAL will be written as ______

a) IDUJLACI

b) IDJULAIC

c) IDJULACI

d) UJDILACI

7) In a certain code language ‘ja na ma’ means ‘mango is yellow’, ‘na ho st’ means ‘yellow and white’ and ‘ho ma ka’ means ‘shirt is white’. What is the code for ‘mango’ in that language?

a) ja

b) ho

c) ma

d) na

8) In a certain code language ‘ja na ma’ means ‘mango is yellow’, ‘na ho st’ means ‘yellow and white’ and ‘ho ma ka’ means ‘shirt is white’.What is the code for the word ‘blue shirt’?

a) jaka

b) ka ma

c) nuka

d) jara

9) What is the number of triangles in the given figure?

a) 13

b) 14

c) 10

d) More than 20

10) From the given alternatives select the word which cannot be formed using the letters the given word using each letter only once.

REGULATION

a) RATIO

b) GUILT

c) ALERT

d) NATION

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

2). Answer: b)

3). Answer: b)

Except option b), all are planets.

4). Answer: c)

5). Answer: b)

(16 – 4) × 6 ÷ 2 + 8 = 30

=> (16 ÷ 4) × 6 – 2 + 8 = 30

=> 4 × 6 – 2 + 8 = 30

=> 24 – 2 + 8 = 30

6). Answer: c)

7). Answer: a)

ja – mango

na – yellow

ma – is

ho – white

st – and

ka – shirt

8). Answer: c)

ja – mango

na – yellow

ma – is

ho – white

st – and

ka – shirt

9). Answer: d)

10). Answer: d)

NATION cannot be formed as the word doesn’t contain two ‘N’.

Online Mock Tests 2019: