SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Ability (Day-39)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL | Reasoning Ability Day-39

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) In a language STAND is written as ADNST and COMEDY is written as CDEMOY then what will be the code for LAUGH in the same language?

a) ULAGH

b) GHULA

c) AGHLU

d) AUGHL

2) Select the missing letters.  

        

a) HR

b) HS

c) HV

d) HU

3)  ABC, EF, I, M, RS, ?              

a) WXYZ

b) YZA

c) XYZ

d) YZAB

4) Find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives        

a) Teach

b) Instruct

c) Educate

d) Explain

5) Statements:

Some Apple is Orange

All Orange is Grapes

Conclusion:

Some grapes are Apple

No Grapes are apple.

a) Only conclusion I follow

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Either I or II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

6) The series is given, with one missing term. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series

0, 5, 15, 50, 205, ?

a) 1000

b) 1003

c) 1020

d) 1030

7) In the following series, how many ‘9’ are there which are preceded and followed by numbers divisible by 2.

8 9 6 5 3 5 9 6 8 3 4 9 6 5 2 6 9 7 3 7 2 9 4 1 3 7 9 4 1 7

a) 3

b) 4

c) 2

d) 1

8) ‘Spoorthi’ is taller than ‘Praneethi’. ‘Kiran’ is taller than ‘Kavi’, but not taller than ‘Praneethi’. Who is the shortest of all?

a) Kavi

b) Praneethi

c) Spoorthi

d) Kiran

9) ‘Spoorthi’ is taller than ‘Praneethi’. ‘Kiran’ is taller than ‘Kavi’, but not as tall as ‘Praneethi’. Who is the tallest of all?

a) Kavi

b) Praneethi

c) Spoorthi

d) Kiran

10) From the given alternatives select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

PSYCHIATRIST

a) STAR

b) CHAIR

c) STUNT

d) TRAP

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Words are arranged in alphabetical order.

STAND-ADNST

COMEDY-CDEMOY

LAUGH-AGHLU

2) Answer: b)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M
Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N

3) Answer: b

Number of alphabets is in the order 3, 2, 1, 1, 2, 3…

Difference of letters is in the order 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6….

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: a)

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: a)

8 9 6 5 3 5 9 6 8 3 4 9 6 5 2 6 9 7 3 7 2 9 4 1 3 7 9 4 1 7

8) Answer: a)

Spoorthi > Praneethi > Kiran > Kavi

9) Answer: c)

Spoorthi > Praneethi > Kiran > Kavi

10) Answer: c)

Online Mock Tests 2019: