SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Ability (Day-50)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL | Reasoning Ability Day-50

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 (1-5) In a family, Q is paternal uncle of B and father of P. G is sister in law of M.  M is spouse of A and paternal uncle of P. S and R are paternal grandparents of B. R is the eldest lady of the family. M has only one sibling. There are totally 5 men in the family.

1) How is A related to B?

a) Mother

b) Father

c) Daughter

d) Son

2) How is G related to R?

a) Daughter in law

b) Daughter

c) Father

d) Mother

3) How is M related to S?

a) Son

b) Wife

c) Husband

d) Brother

4) Find the odd one

a) M

b) Q

c) P

d) R

5) How is B related to Q?

a) Niece

b) Cousin

c) Nephew

d) Son

(6-7) Amrish walked 25km towards west and then took a left turn and walked 15km. He again took a left turn and walked 30km. He then took a right turn and stopped after walking 5 m

6) Now he is facing which direction from his starting point?

a) West

b) East

c) South

d) North

7) Instead of turning right at the end if he took left and walked 20km, what is the

shortest distance to his starting point?

a) 3√7km

b) 2√5km

c) 7√2km

d) 5√2 km

8) Statement:

All iron are Steel.

No iron is aluminium.

No aluminium is Platinum.

Conclusion:

  1. Some Iron are Platinum
  2. Some Aluminium are Steel is a possibility.

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) Neither I nor II follows

9) Which of the following combinations of mathematical signs can correctly replace ‘*’ from

7 * 36 * 9 * 2 * 3 * 5?

a) +–×÷=

b) –+×÷=

c) +–÷×=

d) +÷–×=

10) If all the alphabets at even places are left out, the then remaining alphabets are numbered from 1,2,3….. from left end then what is the position of M from left end?

a) 11

b) 13

c) 6

d) 7

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: a)

2). Answer: a)

3). Answer: a)

4). Answer: d)
Except P all three are females.

5). Answer: c)

Direction (6-7) :

6). Answer: c)

7). Answer: d)

X2 = 52 + 52

X = √50 = 5√2

8). Answer: b)

9). Answer: d)

7 + 36 ÷ 9 – 2 × 3 = 7 + 4 – 6 = 7 – 2 = 5

10). Answer: d)

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: