SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Ability (Day-52)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL | Reasoning Ability Day-52

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) How many triangles are there in the following figure?

a) 6

b) 7

c) 8

d) More than 9

2) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

8:21:: 3: ?

a) 6

b) 9

c) 11

d) 10

3) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Lion: Den :: Eyrie

a) Sparrow

b) Eagle

c) Pigeon

d) None of the above

4) Find the odd number/ letters/ number pair from the given alternatives

a) Titanium

b) Cobalt

c) Steel

d) Cadmium

5) Find the missing number.

a) 63

b) 68

c) 61

d) 52

6) In a language ROCK is coded as 4862 and STAND is coded as 13579 then how ROAST will be written in that language?

a) 48513

b) 58315

c) 97423

d) 35481

7) A circular sheet of paper is folded in particular manner, punched once and then unfolded. Find out the manner in which the paper was folded and punched from amongst the answer figures.

8) Kavitha is facing south direction. She turns 45oclockwise and walks 15 m and turns 135o clockwise and walks 12 m. Which direction is she facing now?

a) North

b) West

c) East

d) South – East

9) Kavitha is facing south direction. She turns 45oclockwise and walks 15 m and walks and turns 135o clockwise and walks 12 m. How far is she from her starting point?

a) 9 m

b) 11 m

c) 15 m

d) 10 m

10) Statement:

All Rabbit are Radish.

Some Radish is Cat.

Conclusion:

All Cats are Radish

Some Cat is Rabbit

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) Neither I nor II follows

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

2). Answer: a)

8×3 – 3 = 21

3×3 – 3 = 6

3). Answer: b)

Shelter of Lion is Den. Similarly Eagle lives in Eyrie.

4). Answer: d)

Except d all others are alloys.

5). Answer: b)

(6×7) + 8 + 4 = 54

(8×4) + 12 + 7 = 51

(9×5) + 9 + 14 = 68

6). Answer: a)

7). Answer: c)

8). Answer: a)

9). Answer: a)

152 = 122+ x2

225 – 144 = x2

x2 = 81

x = 9 m

10). Answer: d)

 

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: