SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Ability (Day-53)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL | Reasoning Ability Day-53

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Arranged the following words as per Dictionary order

(i) Star

(ii) Staircase

(iii) Stencil

(iv) Starch

a) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)

b) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)

c) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)

d) (ii), (i), (iv) , (iii)

2) Statement:

All shocks are shoes.

Some shoes are sandals. No sandals are shops.

Conclusion:

Atleast some shoes can be shops.

All shoes can never be shops.

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follows

c) Both follow

d) None follows

3) Select the missing number in the series.

23, ?, 138, 552, 2760

a) 40

b) 46

c) 52

d) 60

4) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 

a) 3520

b) 3960

c) 4950

d) 6480

5)  In the given letter series how many C are there which is between S and P?

B F O D S C P H E R S C P A W M S U P D F S C P A L

a) Three

b) Four

c) One

d) Two

6) If ‘MATHS’ is coded as ‘NZUGR’ then how ‘BIOLOGY’ be coded in that language?

a) CHQDGEA

b) CHPKPFZ

c) RHPKDVB

d) PKLDMYU

7) A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given options.

63: 27 :: 53 : ??

a) 23

b) 17

c) 24

d) 30

8) Pointing to Apsara, Kiran said,” she is the daughter of only sister of my brother”. What is the relation between Apsara’s father and Kiran?

a) Brothers

b) Father- Son

c) Cousins

d) Uncle- Nephew

9) Ashik walks 15 m towards north and then turns right and walks 20 m and then turns 90o clockwise and walks 15 m and turns right and walks 10 m. How far is he from his starting point?

a) 5 m

b) 15 m

c) 20 m

d) 4 m

10) A, B, C , D and E are sitting in straight line facing north. A sits to the immediate left of D and second to the right of E. There are three person between B and D. Who sits third to left of D?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) E

Answers:

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

23×2=46

46×3=138

138×4=552

552×5=2760

4) Answer: D

Except (D) all others are multiples of 11

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: A

(6×3) + (6+3) = 27

(5×3) + (5+3) = 23

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: D

Arrangement is BECAD

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: