SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Ability (Day-56)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL | Reasoning Ability Day-56

maximum of 11 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

BBE: 15:: EGF:??

a) 24

b) 20

c) 16

d) 27

2) Select the related number from the given alternatives.

0.25: 0.025 :: 50-1:??

a) 50-2

b) 50-3

c) 500-1

d) 50

3) Phrenology: Skull :: Selenology : ??

a) Sun

b) Ear

c) Moon

d) Lungs

4) 64: 19:: 125: ??

a) 27

b) 25

c) 21

d) 28

5) Statement:

All cows are cats.

All Camel is Cows.

Conclusion:

  1. Some Camel are not Cat.
  2. Some Cows are cat.

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) None of the above

6) From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

GRATITUDE

a) GRADE

b) RATE

c) TIRED

d) DUST

7) Find the number of triangles in the given figure

a) 7

b) 11

c) 8

d) 5

8) In a certain code language ‘481’ means ‘cat rat pet’, ‘246’ means ‘rat is black’ and ‘698’ means ‘black cat good’. What number is the code for “good”?

b) 6

b) 8

c) 1

d) 9

9) Name a single letter that can be suffixed to the following words to form new words?

HAT, RAT, GRAP

a) A

b) D

c) E

d) R

10) Charan walks 40 m towards north and turns 45o degree clockwise and walks 5 m and turns towards left and walks 3 m and turns towards left and walks 4 m. How far is he from the starting point now?

a) 40 m

b) 50 m

c) 55 m

d) 48 m

11) Charan walks 40 m towards north and turns 45o degree clockwise and walks 5 m and turns towards left and walks 3 m and turns towards left and walks  4 m. Charmi is at 10 m south to the current position of  Charan. What is the distance between Charmi’s position and Charan’s initial position?

a) 30 m

b) 60 m

c) 45 m

d) 25 m

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

The position of BBE in alphabetical order is 225; Square root of 225= 15.

Similarly, EGF= 576

Square root of 576 =24

2). Answer: c)

0.25 = 25/10

0.025 = 25/1000

50-1 = 1/50

1/500 = 500-1

3). Answer: c)

Study of Skull is Phrenology

Study of Mon is called Selenology

4). Answer: d)

5). Answer: d)

6). Answer: d)

DUST cannot be formed from the given word.

7). Answer: c)

There are 8 triangles in the Image.

8). Answer: d)

Rat- 4

Cat- 6

Black -8

Good-9

9). Answer: c)

Words formed are HATE, RATE and GRAPE.

10). Answer: a)

11). Answer: a)

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: