SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Ability (Day-57)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL | Reasoning Ability Day-57

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

NagarjunaSagar Dam : Andhra Pradesh : : Sardar Sarovar Dam: ?

a) West bengal

b) Gujarat

c) Haryana

d) Punjab

2) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

8 : 20 : : 12 : ?

a) 20

b) 25

c) 30

d) 35

3) A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Correspondent, ? , Assistant Headmaster, Teacher.

a) Peon

b) Coordinator

c) Treasurer

d) Headmaster

Direction (4 – 6): In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they

seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

4) Statement:

All balls is bat

All bats is wood

Some wood is green

Conclusion:

  1. Some Green is not Bat
  2. Some Green is Bat

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follow

c) Both Follow

d) None follow

5) All balls is bat

All bats is wood

Some wood is green

Conclusion:

  1. Some Wood is Bat
  2. Some Ball is Wood

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follow

c) Both Follow

d) None follow

6) Statement

All balls is bat

All bats is wood

Some wood is green

Conclusion:

  1. All Ball is Wood
  2. Somme wood is bat

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follow

c) Both Follow

d) None follow

7) If yesterday was Tuesday, then what day of the week will the tenth day from today be?

a) Monday

b) Sunday

c) Wednesday

d) Saturday

8) Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

  1. Humanity
  2. Hymns
  3. iii. Hyperactive
  4. Hesitate

a) ii, iv, i, iii

b) iv, i, ii, iii

c) ii, iii, iv, i

d) iv, ii, i, iii

9) In a certain code language, COMMONSENSE is coded as “©&##&%©$%©$”. How is NONESENSE is coded?

a) $%©$%&%$

b) %%&*$#@$%

c) %&%$©$%©$

d) %$©$&*$#@

10) In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

a) 54

b) 53

c) 51

d) 52

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

Nagarjuna Sagar Dam is located in Andhra Pradesh. Similarly Sardar Sarovar Dam is located in Gujarat.

2). Answer: c)

8 × 2.5 = 20

12 × 2.5 = 30

3). Answer: d)

Correspondent > Headmaster> Assistant Headmaster >Teacher.

Direction (4 – 6) 

4). Answer: d)

5). Answer: a)

6). Answer: c)

7). Answer: d)

Yesterday – Tuesday

Today – Wednesday   (Wednesday will come 7th days of the week)

7th day – Wednesday

8th day – Thursday

9th day – Friday

10th day – Saturday

8). Answer: b)

  1. Hesitate
  2. Humanity
  3. Hymns
  4. Hyperactive

9). Answer: b)

10). Answer: c)

132 – 196    312 – 961

152 – 225     512 – 2601

122 – 144    212 – 441

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests