SSC CGL 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Ability (Day-59)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL | Reasoning Ability Day-59

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) If “*” denotes “added to”, “&” denotes “divided by”, “@” denotes “multiplied by” and “%” denotes “subtracted from”, then 207 & 23 @ 6 * 10 %4 ?

a) 35

b) 60

c) 57

d) 84

2) In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?

c_e_dd_cd_decd_dd_

a) edcced

b) deccde

c) dcedde

d) dcedce

3) Introducing a boy, a Lady says, “He is the son of my husband’s only son”. How the lady is is related to that boy?

a) Paternal Aunt

b) Maternal Aunt

c) Paternal Grandmother

d) Maternal Grandmother

4) A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

1, 2, 5, 16, ?, 326

a) 64

b) 68

c) 65

d) 68

5­) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

a) 20, 40

b) 26, 78

c) 11, 33

d) 17, 35

6) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

a) M S Dhoni

b) Virat Kholi

c) Ashwin Kumar

d) Lionel Messi

7) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

a) DW

b) HS

c) MO

d) FU

Direction (8 – 9): In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if theyseem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

8) Statement:

Some biscuits are cookies

Some Chocos are Cookies

No cookies is Chocolate

Conclusion:

  1. Some Biscuits are chocolate
  2. No Biscuits are Chocolate

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follow

c) Either I or II follow

d) None follow

9) Statement:

Some biscuits are cookies

Some Chocos are Cookies

No cookies is Chocolate

Conclusion:

  1. All Biscuits are chocos is a possibility
  2. Some Chocolate is a biscuit

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follow

c) Either I or II follow

d) None follow

10) A man travels 25 km towards the west and then turns 90° to his left and travels another 4 km. Finally, he turns left and covers 10 km. In which direction is henow from his original position?

a) East

b) West

c) South- West

d) North- East

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

207 & 23 @ 6 * 10 % 4

(207 ÷ 23) × 6 + 10 – 4

9 × 6 + 6

54 + 6 = 60

2). Answer: c)

cde/cdde/cddde/cdddde

3). Answer: c)

4). Answer: b)

5). Answer:  d)

Except d all the other pairs have common factors.

6). Answer: d)

7). Answer: c)

8). Answer: c)

9). Answer: a)

10). Answer: c)

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos