SSC English Practice Questions – (Day-3)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exams 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates, those who are preparing for SSC CGL Exams 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL Exams 2018 Examination.

SSC English Practice Questions  (Day-3)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Directions: (1-3): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

1) Usual

a) Same

b) Simple

c) Customary

d) Save

2) Compel

a) Force

b) Submit

c) Agree

d) Labourer

3) Stringent

a) Rigorous

b) Strained

c) Dry

d) Shrill

Directions: (4-6) in the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

4) Strange

a) Odd

b) Dark

c) Real

d) Familiar

5) Prosperity

a) Wealthy

b) Adversity

c) Humility

d) Opportunity

6) Subservient

a) Eligible

b) Inferior

c) Superior

d) Powerful

Directions: (7-10) in the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase underlined in the sentenced. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/ Phrase.

7) My friend is quite hard – hearted.

a) Emotional

b) Cruel

c) Rude

d) Sentimental

8) His popularity is on the wane.

a) On the heights

b) Stand still

c) Verge of eruption

d) Gradually declining

9) He was in doldrums after the quarrel with his brother.

a) Jubilant

b) In low spirits

c) Angry

d) Left the house

10) If someone drops a bombshell, they

a) Make a serious mistake

b) Create a big problem

c) Have some big, bad news

d) Are attacking their enemy

Directions: ( 11-15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Wild peacock lives together in large flocks in the forests of central Africa. They scratch about in the ground during the day for seeds to eat and at nightfall, they fly up to the trees where they perch and sleep. Every peacock has several wives, known as peaches. The female birds build their nests on the ground and lay from four to six whitish, sometimes spotted eggs. During the mating season, the male utters a harsh raucous cry.

11) Why do peacocks live in flocks?

a) They are frightened of wild animals

b) They cannot fly very well

c) They can get more food

d) The passage does not tell us.

12) ‘Perch’ in the passage means;

a) Rest

b) Nest

c) Climb

d) Fly

13) Peacock eggs are:

a) Pure white

b) Whitish

c) Spotted

d) Both (b) and (c)

14) “Harsh raucous cry’ in the passage means.

a) Loud Cry

b) Deep cry

c) Roaring cry

d) Loud and hoarse cry

15) A suitable title for the passage could be

a) Peacock egg

b) The Habitat of the Peacock

c) Wild Peacock

d) Wild birds of Africa

Answers :

Direction (1-3) :

1) Answer: c)

Usual (noun) means ‘which is common’ or which is typical’ customary has the same sense so, it is the correct synonym.

2) Answer: a)

Compel (verb) means ‘to force someone to act’. Hence ‘force’ is the correct synonym.

3) Answer: a)

Stringent (adjective) means ‘rigid or tight’. Rigorous means the same. So, it is the correct choice.

Direction (4-6) :

4) Answer: d)

Strange (Adjective) means ‘something or someone new’. So, its correct antonym will be ‘familiar’ which means ‘acquainted with or ‘not new’.

5) Answer: b)

Prosperity (Noun) means ‘good fortune’ or affluence’ so, the correct antonym will be adversity which means ‘Poverty’.

6) Answer: c)

Subservient (Adjective) means ‘being an extremely compliant’. So its correct antonym will be ‘Superior’ which means ‘not being a compliant’.

Direction (7-10) :

7) Answer: b)

Idiom ‘Hard-hearted’ means ‘cruel’.

8) Answer: d)

Idiom ‘on the wane’ means’ a gradual decrease’.

9) Answer: c)

Idiom ‘Being in the doldrums’ means ‘sad or dejected’.

10) Answer: c)

Idioms’ drop a bombshell’ means ‘to tell someone a very bad news that upsets them very much’.

Direction (11-15) :

11) Answer: d)

12) Answer: a)

13) Answer: d)

14) Answer: d)

15) Answer: c)

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: