SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2018 Practice Test Questions. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2018 Examination.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-14)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Awareness in Hindi

1) Which of the following Organization has been awarded for Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development 2018?

a) Center for Science and Environment (CSE)

b) Centre for Statistical Analysis and Research (CESAR)

c) Center for scientific research (CSR)

d) Center for Economic and Policy Research (CEPR)

2) What was invented by Zacharias Jansen?

a) Jet Engine

b) Radium

c) Microscope

d) Electric Lamp

3) World Junior Badminton Championship 2018 is held which of the following City?

a) Hanoi, Viatnam

b) Markham, Canada

c) Beijing, China

d) Tokyo, Japan

4) Who has been appointed as Director of enforcement directorate?

a) Sanjay Jain Kumar

b) Sanjay Kumar Misra

c) Rajesh Misra

d) Rajesh Kumar

5) Xylem helps in transportation of which of the following?

a) Food

b) Water

c) Nutrients

d) Both Food and Water

6) Which of the following state has become 3rd state to ban hookah bags and lounges?

a) Gujarat

b) Kerala

c) Punjab

d) Mizoram

7) What is the literal meaning of the term “Quo-Warranto”?

a) We command

b) To forbid

c) By what authority (or) warrant

d) None of these

8) Which of the following date the first naturopathy day to be observed by AYUSH ministry?

a) November 19

b) November 17

c) November 18

d) November 20

9) Which one is the correct in chronological order of the following events?

I. Quit India Movement

II. Shimla Conference

III. Poona Pact

IV. Cabinet Mission

a) II, IV, I, III

b) III, IV,II, I

c) III, I, II, IV

d) IV, II, III, I

10) India’s first Specialized hospital for elephants opened in which of the following state?

a) Gujarat

b) Maharashtra

c) West Bengal

d) Uttar Pradesh

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Delhi-based environment think-tank Centre for Science and Environment (CSE ) will be honoured with the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development this year for its work in environmental education and protection.

2) Answer: c)

Zacharias Janssen was a Dutch spectacle-maker from Middelburg associated with the invention of the first optical telescope. Janssen is sometimes also credited for inventing the first truly compound microscope.

3) Answer: b)

India’s top junior shuttler Lakshya Sen (17) won bronze medal at Li Ning BWF World Junior Badminton Championships 2018 held at Markham, Canada.

4) Answer: b)

IRS officer Sanjay Kumar Mishra was appointed as the full-time chief of the Enforcement Directorate (ED).

5) Answer: b)

Xylem is one of the two types of transport tissue in vascular plants, phloem being the other. The basic function of xylem is to transport water from roots to shoots and leaves, but it also transports nutrients.

6) Answer: c)

Hookah bars have been permanently banned in Punjab as President Ram Nath Kovind has given assent to a Bill from the state to check use of tobacco. Punjab is the third state in the country after Gujarat and Maharashtra where hookah bars or lounges were banned through law.

7) Answer: c)

The term Quo Warranto means “by what authority or warrant”. It is a prerogative writ requiring the person to whom it is directed to show what authority they have for exercising some right or power they claim to hold.

8) Answer: c)

Union Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, and Homeopathy (AYUSH) Ministry celebrated first Naturopathy Day on 18 November 2018 with aim of promoting drug-less system of medicine to prevent diseases by altering diet and lifestyle.

9) Answer: c)

Poona Pact – 1932

Quit India Movement – 1942

Cabinet Mission – 1946

10) Answer:  d)

India’s first specialized hospital for elephants was opened by Agra Divisional Commissioner Anil Kumar at Farah block’s Churmura village, Mathura.

The facility, armed with facilities such as wireless digital X-Ray, thermal imaging, ultrasonography, tranquilization devices and quarantine facilities, has not only come as a respite to the elephants but is also attracting local and foreign tourists.

*********************

Click here for More Quizzes

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-13)

 SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-12)

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-11)

 

/ 5. Reviews