SSC CGL EXAMS 2019 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-21)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2019 Practice Test Questions. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2019 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2019 Examination.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

SSC CGL EXAMS 2019 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-21)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SSC CGL Online Mock Test 

1) Which of the following is called a medium of exchange?

a) Gold

b) Natural Resources

c) Money

d) Land

2) Which among the following is/are organ/organs of Indian Government?

  1. The Legislature
  2. The Judiciary
  3. The Executive

a) Only I and II

b) Only II and III

c) Only I

d) All I, II and III

3) What is the area of the Earth’s surface covered with water called?

a) Biosphere

b) Lithosphere

c) Atmosphere

d) Hydrosphere

4) A force may change ______ of an object.

a) Speed

b) Direction

c) Shape

d) All of the above

5) Isotopes differ in ______.

a) No. of electrons

b) No. of protons

c) No. of neutrons

d) Chemical reactivity

6) Which of the following institution’s Scientists have developed an Indian tool for Screening Children for autism?

a) Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh

b) Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru

c) Institute for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine, Bangalore

d) Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar

7) Which of the following Indian state got IoT a real – time landslide warning system?

a) Odisha

b) Assam

c) Sikkim

d) Tripura

8) Bogibeel Bridge is constructed over which of the following river?

a) Dhansiri River

b) Teesta River

c) Brahmaputra River

d) Dibang River

9) The Cyclone named “Gaja” had hit in the coastal area with the speed of 184 kmph in which of the following states in India?

a) Tamil Nadu and Kerala

b) Andhra Pradesh and Goa

c) Kerala and Maharashtra

d) Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

10) Who is the minister of power and New & renewable energy (December 2018)?

a) Uma Barati

b) Nitina jairam Gadkari

c) Raj Kumar Singh

d) Manoj Sinha

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Most forms of money can act as mediums of exchange including commodity money, representative money and most commonly fiat money.

2) Answer: d)

The government of India is known as the Union Government or the Central Government. In order to carry out the functioning of the government the constitution provides three distinct branches namely; are the Executive, the Legislative and the Judiciary.

3) Answer: d)

A hydrosphere is the total amount of water on a planet. The hydrosphere includes water that is on the surface of the planet, underground, and in the air. A planet’s hydrosphere can be liquid, vapor, or ice. On Earth, liquid water exists on the surface in the form of oceans, lakes and rivers.

4) Answer: d)

Force can change a number of things about an object. These include: direction; speed; both speed and direction; shape.

5) Answer: c)

Isotopes of an element will contain the same number of protons and electrons but will differ in the number of neutrons they contain. In other words, isotopes have the same atomic number because they are the same element but have a different atomic mass because they contain a different number of neutrons.

6) Answer: a)

Scientists from the Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh, have developed an Indian tool for screening children for autism. The tool is designed to help community health workers to carry out initial screening for autism.

7) Answer: c)

A real-time landslide warning system has been set up in the Sikkim-Darjeeling belt of the north-eastern Himalayas, which is highly vulnerable to landslides. This system can help save lives and prevent loss to property by issuing advance alerts.

8) Answer: c)

Bogibeel bridge is a combined road and rail bridge over the Brahmaputra river in the north eastern Indian state of Assam between Dhemaji district and Dibrugarh district, which was started in the year 2002 and took a total of 200 months to complete the project.

9) Answer: d)

The cyclone Gaja had hit the coasts of Tamil Nadu and Andra Pradesh.

10) Answer:  c)

Raj Kumar Singh is a former Indian bureaucrat and a current Minister of State of power and New & renewable energy in India.

*********************

Click Here for SSC CGL Online Mock Test 

Click here for More Quizzes

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-20) 

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-19) 

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-18) 

/ 5. Reviews