SSC EXAMS | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-27)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2019 Practice Test Questions. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2019 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2019 Examination.

SSC EXAMS | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-27)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SSC CGL Online Mock Test 

Click here to View General Awareness Questions in Hindi

1) Radio waves transmitted from the earth are reflected back to the earth by which layer of the atmosphere?

a) Mesosphere

b) Stratosphere

c) Troposphere

d) Ionosphere

2) Bajra is cultivated in Northern Indian States during the __________________ cropping season.

a) Rabi

b) Kharif

c) Zaid

d) Winter

3) With reference to India’s freedom struggle consider the following statements.

a] Entrepreneurs, such as G.D. Birla opposed the national movement openly.

b] On 26 January 1930, “Independence Day” was observed.

c] The Dandi March ended on 6 April 1930.

Which of the statements given above is / are correct?

a) 2 and 3 only

b) 3 only

c) 1 and 3 only

d) 1 only

4) _________ (14 – 37 CE), the second in the long line of Roman emperors, was the adopted son of Augustus.

a) Constantine

b) Heraclius

c) Tiberius

d) Gallienus

5) Prabhavati Gupta was the daughter of ______ (c. 375-415 CE), one of the most important rulers in early Indian history.

a) Chandragupta II

b) Sri Gupta I

c) Vishnu Gupta I

d) Samudra Gupta

6) Francois Bernier, a Frenchman was associated with the Mughal court, as a physician to Prince Dara Shukoh, the eldest son of Emperor ______.

a) Muhammad bin Tughlaq

b) Bahadur Shah

c) Shah Jahan

d) Humayun

7) Who is known as the founder of psychoanalysis?

a) Louis Pasteur

b) Gregor Mendel

c) Sigmund Freud

d) James Chadwick

8) Consider the following pairs:

 

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

a) 1 and 4 only

b) 1, 3 and 4 only

c) 2, 3 and 4 only

d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

9) The A quasi-federal form of government of the Indian Constitution are borrowed from the ______________ constitution.

Options:

a) Irish

b) United States

c) British

d) Canadian

10) The People’s Republic of China was founded in 1949, following the ______ revolution under the leadership of Mao.

a) Socialist

b) Democratic

c) Fascist

d) Communist

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

In radio communication, skywave or skip refers to the propagation of radio waves reflected or refracted back toward Earth from the ionosphere, an electrically charged layer of the upper atmosphere.

2) Answer: b)

The mandated crops are 14 crops of the kharif season viz. paddy, jowar, bajra, maize, ragi, arhar, moong, urad, groundnut-in-shell, soyabean, sunflower, sesamum, nigerseed and cotton; 6 rabi crops viz. wheat, barley, gram, masur(lentil), rapeseed/mustard and safflower and two other commercial crops viz. jute and copra.

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: c)

Tiberius was Roman emperor from 14 AD to 37 AD, succeeding the first emperor, Augustus.

5) Answer: a)

Prabhavatigupta, was queen and regent of the Vakataka dynasty. She was the queen consort of Rudrasena II, and ruled as regent during the minority of her sons, Divakarasena, Damodarasena, and Pravarasena, from 385 until 405. Her father was Chandragupta II of the Gupta Empire and her mother was Kuberanaga.

6) Answer: c)

Dara Shukoh, also known as Dara Shikoh, was the eldest son and heir-apparent of the Mughal emperor Shah Jahan. Dara was designated with the title Padshahzada-i-Buzurg Martaba and was favoured as a successor by his father and his older sister, Princess Jahanara Begum.

7) Answer: c)

Psychoanalysis was founded by Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Freud believed that people could be cured by making conscious their unconscious thoughts and motivations, thus gaining insight. The aim of psychoanalysis therapy is to release repressed emotions and experiences, i.e., make the unconscious conscious.

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: d)

Quasi federal refers to government organized similar to a union of states under a central government rather than the individual governments of the separate states.

10) Answer: d)

The Chinese Communist Revolution or the Chinese revolution of 1949 was a revolution in China that was led by the Communist Party of China and Mao Zedong which resulted in the proclamation of the People’s Republic of China on 1 October 1949.

*********************

Click Here for SSC CGL Online Mock Test 

Click here for More Quizzes

SSC EXAMS  | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-26) 

SSC EXAMS  | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-25) 

SSC EXAMS | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-24) 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: