SSC General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-3)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exams 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates, those who are preparing for SSC CGL Exams 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL Exams 2018 Examination.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

SSC General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-3)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Awareness in Hindi

1) The process of pollination by insects is also known as

a) Hydrophily

b) Entomophily

c) Embryophily

d) Ornithophily

2) Spider belongs to the phylum of

a) Mollusca

b) Porifera

c) Arthropoda

d) Annelida

3) Which of the following has maximum density?

a) Water

b) Methane

c) Water vapor

d) Ice

4) What happens in oxidation reaction?

a) Protons are gained

b) Protons are lost

c) Electrons are gained

d) Electrons are lost

5) The famous Desert festival is held in which of the following city?

a) Sahara

b) Barner

c) Jaisalmer

d) Thar

6) Who coined the term Ecology?

a) G. Evelyn Hutchinson

b) Ernst Haeckel

c) Robert Brown

d) Hugo de Vries

7) Banana freckle is a plant disease. It is caused by __________

a) Insect

b) Bacteria

c) Fungus

d) Virus

8) Which of the following Indian chilly is considered one of the hottest in the world?

a) Lal Shamak

b) Lal Chitin

c) Bhut Mahabora

d) Bhut Jolokia

9) Who was the founder of the Sikh Empire in the Punjab region?

a) Guru Nanak Dev Ji

b) Maharaja Ranjit Singh

c) Guru Gobind Singh Ji

d) None of these

10) Who has been won 2018 Nobel Prize for Economics?

a) Paul Romer

b) William Nordhaus

c) Richard Thaler

d) Both a) and b)

11) The first electric passenger train was presented by whom?

a) Fyodor Pirotsky

b) Werner von Siemens

c) Arthur Pitney

d) Fritz Pfleumer

12) Which of the following is a symptom of hemophilia?

a) Night blindness

b) No clotting of blood

c) Rickets

d) Loss of hemoglobin

13) Which of the following sites are World Heritage Sites in India by UNESCO?

a) Gangaikonda Cholapuram

b) Kailasa Temple

c) Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam

d) Chandigarh Capitol Complex

14) In 2017 the nominal rate of interest in country was 6%, and the inflation rate then was 1.5%. So real rate of interest in 2017 was ________

a) 4.5%

b) 5.5%

c) 6%

d) 5%

15) The goods which individuals can be prevented from consuming them, but their consumption does not reduce their availability to other individuals is called

a) Giffen Goods

b) Common Goods

c) Club Goods

d) Public goods

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Entomophily or insect pollination is a form of pollination whereby pollen of plants, especially but not only of flowering plants, is distributed by insects.

2) Answer: c)

Spiders are air-breathing arthropods that have eight legs and chelicerae with fangs able to inject venom.

3) Answer: a)

An especially notable irregular maximum density is that of water, which reaches a density peak at 3.98 °C (39.16 °F).

4) Answer: d)

In an oxidation-reduction, or redox, reaction, one atom or compound will steal electrons from another atom or compound. A classic example of a redox reaction is rusting. When rusting happens, oxygen steals electrons from iron. Oxygen gets reduced while iron gets oxidized.

5) Answer: c)

The Jaisalmer Desert Festival is an annual event that takes place in February month in the beautiful city Jaisalmer.

6) Answer: b)

The term ecology was first used by German zoologist Ernst Haeckel (1869), however, this science has its origins in other sciences such as biology, geology and evolution among others.

7) Answer: c)

Banana Freckle is a disease caused by the fungus Guignardia musae (telomorph) or Phyllosticta musarum (anamorph). Generally, the causal agent of disease is referred to as Guignardia-Phyllosticta sp.

8) Answer: d)

In 2007, the Bhut Jolokia (Ghost Pepper) was certified as the hottest Chili Pepper on the planet.

9) Answer: b)

The Sikh Empire (also Sikh Khalsa Raj, Sarkar-i-Khalsa or Panjab (Punjab) Empire) was a major power in the Indian subcontinent, formed under the leadership of Maharaja Ranjit Singh, who established a secular empire based in the Punjab.

10) Answer: d)

Americans William Nordhaus and Paul Romer won the 2018 Nobel Economics Prize for work in integrating climate change and technological innovation into economic analysis.

11) Answer: b)

The first electric passenger train was presented by Werner von Siemens at Berlin in 1879. The locomotive was driven by a 2.2 kW, series-wound motor, and the train, consisting of the locomotive and three cars, reached a speed of 13 km/h.

12) Answer: b)

Hemophilia is a rare bleeding disorder in which the blood doesn’t clot normally.

13) Answer: d)

14) Answer: a)

Nominal interest rate (the rate charged) = Inflation + real interest rate.

Nominal rate of interest = 6%

Inflation rate = 1.5%

Real Interest rate = 6 – 1.5 = 4.5%

15) Answer: a)

Club goods are products that are excludable but non-rival. Thus, individuals can be prevented from consuming them, but their consumption does not reduce their availability to other individuals (at least until a point of overuse or congestion is reached).

Club goods are sometimes also referred to as artificially scarce resources. They are often provided by natural monopolies. Examples of club goods include: cable television, cinemas, wireless internet, tollroads etc.

 

/ 5. Reviews