SSC General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-4)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exams 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates, those who are preparing for SSC CGL Exams 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL Exams 2018 Examination.

SSC CGL 2018 | General Knowledge (Day-4)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Awareness in Hindi

1) The analysis and study of economic principles considered outside of mainstream or orthodox schools of economic thought is called

a) Macroeconomics

b) Econometrics

c) Microeconomics

d) Heterodox Economics

2) Nationalist congress party NCP was founded in which of the year?

a) 1996

b) 1997

c) 1999

d) 1990

3) The Kakatiya dynasty was a South Indian dynasty whose capital was Orugallu, now known as ____________

a) Kurnool

b) Warangal

c) Guntur

d) Vizianagaram

4) On the basic of distribution, resources can be classified into _________

a) Actual resource

b) Potential resource

c) Ubiquitous resource

d) Abiotic resource

5) Platinum found in Tamil Nadu is an example of which of type of recourse?

a) Potential resource

b) Actual resource

c) Unnatural resource

d) Biotic resource

6) Opposite the micropylar end, is the _____________, representing the basal part of the ovule?

a) Hilum

b) Funicle

c) Chalaza

d) Nucellus

7) What is the unit of resistance?

  1. a) Ohm
  2. b) Hendy
  3. c) Farad
  4. d) Weber

8) Which of the following gas is heavier than oxygen?

a) Carbon dioxide

b) Ammonia

c) Methane

d) Helium

9) In India, the Air (Prevention and pollution) Act came into force 1981, but was amended in ___________ to include noise as air pollution.

a) 2017

b) 1007

c) 1987

d) 1997

10) Which of the statements given below is not correct?

  1. The author of the novel is “The grapes of wrath” is Ayn Rand
  2. The author of the novel is “The fountainhead” is John Steinbeck.
  3. The author of the novel is “Ancilary Justice” is Ann Leckie.

a) A and B

b) B and C

c) A and C

d) C and B

11) Which of the following education intuition topped QS India University Rankings 2019?

a) IIS – Bengaluru

b) IIT – Kharagpur

c) IIM -Ahmedabad

d) IIT – Bombay

12) The flagship scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana’ (PMJAY) is recently launched by _______

a) Jagat Prakash Nadda

b) Narendra Modi

c) Harsh Vardhan

d) Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti

13) Who has been won the Ustad Chand Khan Lifetime Achievement Award?

a) Pandit Vishwa Mohan Bhatt

b) Pandit Venu Gopal Acharya

c) Pandit Thevaraja Bhatt

d) Pandit Vishwanathan

14) Who won US Grand Prix 2018?

a) Sebastian Vettel

b) Max Verstappen

c) Kimi Raikkonen

d) Lewis Hamilton

15) Which of the following line represents the border of France and Germany?

a) Oder Neisse Line

b) Radcliffe Line

c) Hinderburg boundary Line

d) Maginot Line

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Heterodoxy is a term that may be used in contrast with orthodoxy in schools of economic thought or methodologies that may be beyond neoclassical economics. Heterodoxy is an umbrella term that can cover various schools of thought or theories.

2) Answer: c)

The NCP was formed on 25 May 1999, by Sharad Pawar, P. A. Sangma, and Tariq Anwar after they were expelled from the Indian National Congress (INC) on 20 May 1999, for disputing the right of Italian-born Sonia Gandhi to lead the party.

3) Answer: b)

Warangal is a city in the south Indian state of Telangana. It was the capital of the Kakatiya dynasty from the 12th to 14th centuries, and many intricately carved monuments from this period still stand.

The Kakatiya dynasty was a South Indian dynasty whose capital was Orugallu, now known as Warangal. It was eventually conquered by the Delhi Sultanate.

4) Answer:  c)

A ubiquitous resource is a natural resource that is available just about anywhere you live. Air, wind, water are all ubiquitous resources. Localized resources are natural resources only found in certain places.

5) Answer: a)

Potential resources are resources which exist in a region and which can be used in the future. For example:- Mineral oil may exist in many parts of India where sedimentary rocks are found but until it is actually drilled out and put into use, it remains a potential resource.

6) Answer:  c)

The chalaza is a structure inside bird and reptile eggs and plant ovules. It attaches or suspends the yolk or nucellus within the larger structure.

7) Answer: a)

The ohm is defined as an electrical resistance between two points of a conductor when a constant potential difference of one volt, applied to these points, produces in the conductor a current of one ampere, the conductor not being the seat of any electromotive force.

8) Answer: a)

The oxygen in the air is actually O2, or molecular oxygen, with a molecular weight of 32. Hence, carbon dioxide has a higher density or is heavier than oxygen.

9) Answer:  c)

The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1981 an Act of the Parliament of India to control and prevent air pollution in India. It was amended in 1987.

10) Answer: a)

The author of the novel is “The grapes of wrath” is John Steinbeck.

The author of the novel is “The Fountainhead” is Ayn Rand

11) Answer: d)

QS Quacquarelli Symonds, the global higher education think tank, has released “QS India University Rankings 2019”, its first standalone ranking of India’s higher education institutions. The rankings include Public Universities, Private Universities and H.E. Institutions or Deemed Universities. IIT Bombay has been named India’s leading institution.

12) Answer: b)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on September 23, 2018, launched the flagship scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana’ (PMJAY), also known as Ayushman Bharat or the National Health Protection Mission (AB-NHPM).

13) Answer: a)

Grammy-winning Hindustani classical music instrumentalist Pandit Vishwa Mohan Bhatt will be honoured with the annual Ustad Chand Khan Lifetime Achievement Award.

14) Answer: c)

Kimi Raikkonen won the United States Grand Prix, his first Formula One victory since 2013.

15) Answer: d)

Maginot Line represents the boundary of France and Germany. This is not just an imaginary line like other lines but a boundary build up of solid concrete fortifications.

This was built in 1930 as a precautionary measure taken by France against Germany before World War II.

*********************

Click here for More Quizzes

SSC General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-3)

SSC General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-2)

SSC General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-1)

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: