SSC EXAMS | Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-26)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC Exam 2019 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC 2019 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC 2019 Examination.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

SSC EXAMS | Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-26)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SSC CGL Online Mock Test 

Click here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

1) If ‘A  ∆ B’ means that A is the father of B, ‘A□B’ means that A is the mother of B, ‘A  B’ means ‘A’ is the wife of B, then which of the following means that M is the grand – Son of N?

2) Adani start to walk in the north direction and goes up to 10 unit  then take right turn  and goes to Sumit, again take left turn and goes  up to 15 unit, from here he goes towards ‘east’ and cover the distance of 20 unit, then turn towards ‘South’ and goes up to level of starting line of point of surface then take left and go for 15 unit, finally he take turn  towards ‘North’ reaches his destination point to cover 10 units  find the shortest distance between his initial point & his find point?

a) 16√26 unit

b) 18√26 unit

c) 10√26 unit

d) 14√26 unit

3) Complete the following series of the given questions—

5, 6, 14, 41, ?

a) 105

b) 83

c) 81

d) 122

4) Complete the following series of the given questions

B, C, E, G, K, M, Q ?

a) S

b) T

c) V

d) W

5) Find odd one out of the following questions

a) Centroid

b) Incenter

c) Orthocenter

d) Epicenter

6) Find odd one out of the following questions:

a) Water Image

b) Virtual Image

c) Mirage

d) Real Image

7) If a < b, d > c and a < d then which of the following is true?

I. b < c

II. c > a

a) Only I

b) Neither I nor II

c) Only II

d) Both I and II

8) Three of the following four are alike is a certain way and so forming a group. Which is the one that does not   belong to the group?

a) Hospital

b) Cardiologist

c) Pediatrics

d) Physician

9) Which one set of letters when sequentially places at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ?

a _ b _ c c _ d _ _ e e _ e

a) a a b c dd

b) b b a a d e e e

c) a b c dd ee

d) None of these

10) Complete the following series on a certain logical way.

A 3 B 5 C 7 D ? ?

a) E 11

b) E 13

c) E 17

d) E 19

Answers:

1) Answer:  d)

Relation can’t exist because in forward coding we can’t decide about gender of last persons from right side.

2) Answer:  a)

3) Answer: a)

 5 + 13 = 6

 6 + 23 = 14

 14 + 33 = 41

  41 + 43 = 105

4) Answer: a)

All letter are comes one by one on the basis of logic of continue prime number i.e.

5) Answer: c)

Option (c) Epicenter is related to earth quake and it is part of geography, whereas all the other three options are of some group of different center in a triangle and in basically part of mathematics.

6) Answer:  c)

‘Mirage’ is subject of ‘physics’ in the chapter of light on the topic of total internal reflection.  Rest of other option is different.

7) Answer:  b)

c < d > a < b

8) Answer: a)

Among four of the following ‘Hospital’  is place where ‘cardiologist’, pediatrics and ‘physician’ do practice and cure the disease of respective patient so, Hospital is different from all.

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: a)

Click Here for SSC CGL Online Mock Test 

Click here for previous Quizzes

SSC EXAMS | Reasoning Ability Practice Questions  (Day-25)

SSC EXAMS | Reasoning Ability Practice Questions  (Day-24)

SSC EXAMS | Reasoning Ability Practice Questions  (Day-23)

/ 5. Reviews