Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-78)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-78)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Static GK Questions in Hindi

1) In which of the following state Valmiki Wild life sanctuary is located?

a) Orissa

b) Assam

c) Bihar

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Karnataka

2) Where is Nal Sarovar Bird Sanctuary located?

a) Gujarat

b) Orissa

c) Goa

d) Assam

e) Bihar

3) What is the name of airport located in Ahmadabad, Gujarat?

a) Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International airport

b) Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Airport

c) Indira Gandhi International Airport

d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport

e) Birsa Munda Airport

4) Ashwini Ponnappa related to which sport?

a) Badminton

b) Wrestling

c) Cricket

d) Tennis

e) None of these

5) When National Army day observed?

a) January 12

b) January 13

c) January 14

d) January 15

e) None of these

6) In which of the following state Rangit Dam is located?

a) Sikkim

b) Bihar

c) Orissa

d) Assam

e) Punjab

7) In which of the following city Rajiv Gandhi Cricket Stadium is located?

a) Kanpur

b) Mumbai

c) Pune

d) Ranchi

e) None of these

8) Where is the headquarters of IFAB?

a) Lausanne

b) Zurich

c) Geneva

d) Bern

e) None of these

9) Where headquarters of syndicate bank located?

a) Bangalore

b) Mangalore

c) Hyderabad

d) Mysore

e) Manipal

10) What is the capital of South Sudan?

a) Khartoum

b) Juba

c) Basseterre

d) Freetown

e) None of these

11) What is the currency of Oman?

a) Bir

b) Som

c) Leu

d) Won

e) Rial

12) Which state is the highest literate state of India, according to census 2011?

a) Orissa

b) Assam

c) Kerala

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Karnataka

13) What is the constituency of the union minister of Statistics & Programme Implementation?

a) Videsha

b) Lucknow

c) Bangalore North

d) Bangalore South

e) None of these

14) Who is the chairperson of IRDAI?

a) Ajay Tyagi

b) Harsh Bhanwala

c) Subhash Chandra Khuntia

d) Shaktikanta Das

e) None of these

15) Where headquarters of SEBI located?

a) Mumbai

b) Pune

c) Hyderabad

d) New Delhi

e) Kolkata

 

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Valmiki Wild life sanctuary is located in Bihar

2) Answer: A

Nal Sarovar Bird Sanctuary located in Gujarat.

3) Answer: D

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport is located in Ahmadabad, Gujarat.

4) Answer: A

Ashwini Ponnappa Machimanda is an Indian badminton player

5) Answer: D

The National Army day is observing on January 15.

6) Answer: A

Rangit Dam is located in Sikkim.

7) Answer: E

Rajiv Gandhi Cricket Stadium is located is located in Hyderabad.

8) Answer: B

The headquarters of IFAB is Zurich, Switzerland.

9) Answer: E

The headquarters of Syndicate bank is Manipal.

10) Answer: B

The capital of South Sudan is Juba.

11) Answer: E

The currency of Oman is Rial.

12) Answer: C

Kerala is the highest literate state of India, according to census 2011.

13) Answer: C

Union Minister of Statistics & Programme Implementation is D. V. Sadananda Gowda he belongs to Bangalore North, Karnataka.

14) Answer: C

The chairperson of IRDAI is Subhash Chandra Khuntia.

15) Answer: A

The headquarters of SEBI is Mumbai.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

/ 5. Reviews