Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-72)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-72)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Static GK Questions in Hindi

  1. Karakattam is a folk dance of which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Telangana

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Kerala

e) None of these

  1. Kalesar National Park located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Maharashtra

c) Haryana

d) Nagaland

e) None of these

  1. Where Indira Gandhi International Airport is located?

a) New Delhi

b) Maharashtra

c) Odisha

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

  1. Who is the Present Governor of Haryana?

a) Vajubhai Vala

b) Kaptan Singh Solanki

c) Om Prakash Kohli

d) Kalyam Singh

e) None of these

  1. In which state Nugu Wildlife Sanctuary is located?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

  1. Who is the Union minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation?

a) Uma Bharati

b) Nitin Gadkari

c) Maneka Sanjay Gandhi

d) Chaudhary Birender Singh

e) None of these

  1. World Poetry Day observed on which day?

a) July 14

b) June 28

c) March 21

d) April 20

e) None of these

  1. Amman is the capital of which country?

a) Iran

b) Haiti

c) Greece

d) Jordan

e) None of these

  1. Prannoy Kumar related to which sports?

a) Cricket

b) Shooting

c) Hockey

d) Boxing

e) None of these

  1. Where is the headquarters of United Nations Conference on Trade and Development located?

a) Moscow, Russia

b) Washington, USA

c) Geneva, Switzerland

d) Paris, France

e) None of these

  1. Sattriya is a classical dance of which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Assam

c) Gujarat

d) Bihar

e) None of these

  1. In which state Ranjit Sagar Dam is located?

a) Karnataka

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Punjab

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following bank headquarters not located in New Delho?

a) Oriental Bank of Commerce

b) Punjab National Bank

c) Bank of Baroda

d) Punjab and Sindh Bank

e) None of these

  1. Ukai Thermal Power Station located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Bihar

c) Haryana

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

  1. Bihari Puraskar award related to which field?

a) Sports

b) Journalism

c) Literature

d) Science & Technology

e) None of these

EXPLANATION:

  1. Karakattam is a folk dance of Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Kalesar National Park located in Haryana

Correct Answer is: c

  1. Indira Gandhi International Airport in New Delhi

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Kaptan Singh Solanki is the present governor of Haryana

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Nugu Wildlife Sanctuary located in Karnataka

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Nitin Gadkari is the present Union Minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. World Poetry Day observed on March 21

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Amman is the capital of Jordan

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Prannoy Haseena Sunil Kumar also known as HS Prannoy is an Indian badminton player

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. The headquarters of United Nations Conference on Trade and Development located in Geneva, Switzerland

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Sattriya is a classical dance of Assam

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Ranjit Sagar Dam located in Punjab

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Bank of Barda Headquarters located in Vadodara

Correct Answer is: c) 

  1. Ukai Thermal Power Station located in Gujarat

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Bihari Puraskar is a literary award instituted by K. K. Birla Foundation.

Correct Answer is: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: