Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-39)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-39)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where is the headquarters of Karur Vysya Bank located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Kumbakonam.

c) Chennai.

d) Bangalore.

e) None of the above.

2) What is the abbreviation of CAR?

a) Capital Asset Ratio.

b) Cash Adequacy Ratio.

c) Capital Adequacy Ratio.

d) Cash Asset Ratio.

e) None of these.

3) Where does the Headquarters of Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Canberra, Australia.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) Argentina.

4) Name the state in which the Great Indian Bustard Birds Sanctuary Sanctuary is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) uttarakhand.

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Maharashtra.

e) Orissa.

5) In which state does the Rajgir wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Assam.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

6) Name the capital of Orissa?

a) Vascodagama.

b) Bhubaneswar.

c) Gangtok.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

7) Which of the following sports, Vijay Shankar is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) High Jump.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) Cricket.

8) Which of the following state has highest fertility rate in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala.

b) Sikkim.

c) Bihar.

d) Meghalaya.

e) Goa.

9) Where is the headquarters of SIDBI?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

10) Who is the Union Minister of Corporate Affairs in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

11) World Wetlands Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) February 1.

b) February 2.

c) February 3.

d) February 4.

e) None of these.

12) Name the tagline of Union Bank of India?

a) Together We Can.

b) Good People to Bank with.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) One family one bank.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of Azerbaijan called?

a) Manat.

b) Dinar.

c) Yuan.

d) Pound Sterling.

e) Shilling.

14) Which is the capital of Belarus?

a) Bogota.

b) Helsinki.

c) Pristina.

d) Minsk.

e) None of these.

15) Where does Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International airport is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Guwahati.

d) Patna.

e) Chennai.

Answers:

1) Answer: E.

Karur is the headquarters of Karur Vysya Bank.

2) Answer: C

The Full form of CAR is Capital Adequacy Ratio.

3) Answer: A.

Paris, France is the headquarters of Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development.

4) Answer: D

Great Indian Bustard Birds Sanctuary is located in Maharashtra.

5) Answer: D.

Rajgir wild life sanctuary located in Bihar.

6) Answer: B

Bhubaneswar is a capital of Orissa.

7) Answer: E

Vijay Shankar is a Cricketer.

8) Answer: D

According to the Census 2011 highest fertility rate in India is Meghalaya.

9) Answer: E
Lucknow is the headquarters of SIDBI.

10) Answer: E

Arun Jaitley is the Union Minister of Corporate Affairs in India.

11) Answer: B.

World Wetlands Day is observed on February 2.

12) Answer: B

The tagline of Union Bank of India is Good People to Bank with.

13) Answer: A.

The currency of Azerbaijan is Manat.

14) Answer: D

Minsk is the capital of Belarus.

15) Answer: C

Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International airport is located in Guwahati.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

/ 5. Reviews