Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-44)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-44)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Who is the union minister of Parliamentary Affairs in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Nirmala Sitharaman.

c) Ananth kumar.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

2) What is the abbreviation of CAR?

a) Capital Asset Ratio.

b) Cash Adequacy Ratio.

c) Cash Asset Ratio.

d) Capital Adequacy Ratio.

e) None of these.

3) Which is the capital of Jordan?

a) Tbilisi.

b) Canberra.

c) Amman.

d) Male.

e) None of these.

4) Name the state in which the Hussain Sagar Lake is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Telangana.

e) Orissa.

5) In which state does the Dalma wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Jharkhand.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

6) Name the capital of Jharkhand?

a) Jamshedpur.

b) Dehradun.

c) Ranchi.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

7) Which of the following sports, David Warner is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) Cricket.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) Javelin Throw.

8) Which of the following state has highest rural population in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala.

b) Tamilnadu.

c) Punjab.

d) Maharashtra.

e) None of these.

9) Where is the headquarters of IRDAI?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

10) Where is the headquarters of Allahabad Bank of India located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Kolkata.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

11) International Women’s Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) March 10.

b) March 5.

c) March 7.

d) March 8.

e) None of these.

12) Name the tagline of IndusInd Bank?

a) Trust And Excellence.

b) Serving to Empower.

c) We Make You Feel Richer.

d) We understand your world.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of Switzerland called?

a) Franc.

b) Dinar.

c) Taka.

d) Dirham.

e) Shilling.

14) Where does the Headquarters of the Amnesty International is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Gurgaon, India.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) New Delhi, India.

15) Where does Jawaharlal Nehru Port is located?

a) Chennai.

b) Nagapattinam.

c) Thuthukudi.

d) Mumbai.

e) Cochin.

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Ananth kumar is the union minister of Parliamentary Affairs in India.

2) Answer: D.

CAR stands for Capital Adequacy Ratio.

3) Answer: C

Amman is the capital of Jordan.

4) Answer: D

Hussain Sagar Lake is located in Telangana.

5) Answer: C.

Dalma wild life sanctuary located in Jharkhand.

6) Answer: C

Ranchi is a capital of Jharkhand.

7) Answer: B

David Warner is the Cricketer.

8) Answer: E.

According to the Census 2011 State that has Highest rural population is Uttar Pradesh.

9) Answer: C
Hyderabad is the headquarters of IRDAI.

10) Answer: B.

Kolkata is the headquarters of Allahabad Bank of India.

11) Answer: D.

International Women’s Day is observed on March 8.

12) Answer: C

The tagline of IndusInd Bank is We Make You Feel Richer.

13) Answer: A.

The currency of Switzerland is Franc.

14) Answer: C.

London, England is the headquarters of Amnesty International.

15) Answer: D

Jawaharlal Nehru Port is located in Mumbai.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

/ 5. Reviews