Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-46)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-46)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where is the headquarters of ICC?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Dubai.

d) Melbourne.

e) London.

2) Which of the following Union Territory has lowest population in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Lakshadweep.

b) Pondicherry.

c) Andaman and Nicobar Island.

d) Daman and Diu.

e) None of these.

3) Which is the capital of Mauritius?

a) Bogota.

b) Port Blair.

c) Port Louis.

d) Male.

e) None of these.

4) Name the state in which the Vembanad Lake is located?

a) Tamilnadu.

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Kerala.

e) Orissa.

5) In which state does the Hazaribag wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Jharkhand.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

6) Name the capital of Haryana?

a) Imphal.

b) Itanagar.

c) Chandigarh.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

7) Which of the following sports, Purva Barve is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) High Jump.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) Javelin Throw.

8) What is the abbreviation of CVV?

a) Card Variation Value

b) Card Validation Value.

c) Card Value Verification.

d) Card Verification Value.

e) None of these.

9) Who is the union minister of Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

10) Where is the headquarters of Karnataka Bank located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Mangalore.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

11) World Poetry Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) March 10.

b) March 12.

c) March 20.

d) March 21.

e) None of these.

12) Name the tagline of UCO Bank?

a) Together We Can.

b) Serving to Empower.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) Honours Your Trust.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of Pakistan called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar.

c) Daka.

d) Rupee.

e) Shilling.

14) Where does the Headquarters of the International Solar Alliance is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Gurgaon, India.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) New Delhi, India.

15) Where does Rajiv Gandhi International Airport is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Indore.

d) Patna.

e) Varanasi.

Answers:

1)Answer: C
Dubai is the headquarters of ICC.

2) Answer: A

According to the Census 2011 Union Territory that has lowest population is Lakshadweep.

3) Answer: C

Port Louis is the capital of Mauritius.

4) Answer: D

Vembanad Lake is located in Kerala.

5) Answer: C.

Hazaribag wild life sanctuary located in Jharkhand.

6) Answer: C

Chandigarh is a capital of Haryana.

7) Answer: C

Purva Barve is the Badminton Player.

8) Answer: D.

CVV stands for Card Verification Value.

9) Answer: E

Narendra Modi is the union minister of Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space in India.

10) Answer: B.

Mangalore is the headquarters of Karnataka Bank.

11) Answer: D.

World Poetry Day is observed on March 21.

12) Answer: D

The tagline of UCO Bank is Honours Your Trust.

13) Answer: D.

The currency of Pakistan is Rupee.

14) Answer: B.

Gurgaon, India is the headquarters of International Solar Alliance.

15) Answer: A

Rajiv Gandhi International Airport is located in Hyderabad.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: