Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-50)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-50)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where is the headquarters of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank located?

a) Chennai.

b) Pune.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

2) Name the capital of Lakshadweep Island?

a) Cochin.

b) Panaji.

c) Kavaratti.

d) Kohima.

e) Tiruvananthapuram.

3) Where does the Headquarters of the World Health Organization is located?

a) Cologny, Switzerland.

b) Geneva, Switzerland.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) Argentina.

4) Name the state in which the Kumarakom Bird Sanctuary is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Kerala

c) Tamilnadu.

d) Andra Pradesh.

e) Orissa.

5) In which state does the Nagarhole Wildlife Sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Assam.

d) Bihar.

e) Karnataka.

6) What is the abbreviation of NEFT?

a) National Electric Funds Transfer.

b) National Electronic Funds Transform.

c) National Electronic Funds Transformation.

d) National Electronic Funds Transfer.

e) None of these.

7) Which of the following sports, Gururaja is related to?

a) Weight Lifting.

b) High Jump.

c) Badminton.

d) Boxing.

e) Javelin Throw.

8) In which river basin Kolkata is located?

a) Ganga.

b) Hugli.

c) Cauvery.

d) Yamuna.

e) Brahmaputra.

9) Where is the headquarters of MUDRA Bank?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

10) Who is the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Earth Sciences of India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

11) World Cancer Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) February 12.

b) February 2.

c) February 10.

d) February 4.

e) None of these.

12) Name the tagline of  Bank of India?

a) Together We Can.

b) Relationship beyond banking.

c) Faithful. Friendly.

d) Honest. Friendly.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of Germany called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar.

c) Yuan.

d) Pound Sterling.

e) Euro.

14) Which is the capital of Israel?

a) Bogota.

b) Helsinki.

c) Pristina.

d) Jerusalem.

e) None of these.

15) Where does Marmagao Sea Port is located?

a) Vascodagama.

b) Jaipur.

c) Panaji.

d) Patna.

e) South Goa.

Answers:

1) Answer: D.

Bangalore is the headquarters of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank.

2) Answer: C

Kavaratti is a capital of Lakshadweep Island.

3) Answer: B.

Geneva, Switzerland is the headquarters of The World Health Organization.

4) Answer: B

Kumarakom Birds Sanctuary is located in Kerala.

5) Answer: E.

Nagarhole Wildlife Sanctuary located in Karnataka.

6) Answer: D.

NEFT stands for National Electronic Funds Transfer.

7) Answer: A.

Gururaja is the Weightlifter.

8) Answer: B

Kolkata is located in the river basin of  Hugli.

9) Answer: A
Mumbai is the headquarters of MUDRA Bank.

10) Answer: B

Harsh Vardhan is the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Earth Sciences of India.

11) Answer: D

World Cancer Day is observed on February 4.

12) Answer: B

The tagline of Bank of India is Relationship beyond banking.

13) Answer: E.

The currency of Germany is Euro.

14) Answer: D

Jerusalem is the capital of Israel.

15) Answer: E

Marmagao Sea Port is located in South Goa.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

Online Mock Tests 2019: