Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-54)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-54)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where is the headquarters of EXIM Bank located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Kumbakonam.

c) Chennai.

d) Bangalore.

e) None of the above.

 

2) What is the abbreviation of RTGS?

a) Real-time grade settlement.

b) Real-time grass settlement.

c) Real-time gross settlement.

d) Real-time general settlement.

e) None of these.

 

3) Who is the Union Minister of Ganga Rejuvenation in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Uma Bharathi.

e) None of these.

 

4) Name the state in which the Chintamoni Birds Sanctuary is located?

  1. a) Gujarat.
  2. b) Uthrakhand.
  3. c) Himachal Pradesh.
  4. d) West Bengal.
  5. e) Orissa.

 

5) In which state does the Bondla wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Assam.

d) Goa.

e) None of these.

 

6) Name the capital of Nagaland?

a) Vascodagama.

b) Bhubaneswar.

c) Gangtok.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

 

7) Which of the following sports, Heena Sidhu is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) High Jump.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) Shooting.

 

 

8) Which of the following state has highest literate state in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala.

b) Sikkim.

c) Bihar.

d) Meghalaya.

e) Goa.

 

9) Where is the headquarters of PFRDA?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

 

10) Where does the Headquarters of International solar Alliance is located?

a) Gurugram, India.

b) Canberra, Australia.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) Argentina.

 

11) National Central Exercise Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) February 27.

b) February 28.

c) February 23.

d) February 24.

e) None of these.

 

12) Name the tagline of City Union Bank?

a) Together We Can.

b) Good People to Bank with.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) Trust And Excellence.

e) None of these.

 

13) What is the currency of Austria called?

a) Dollar.

b) Dinar.

c) Yuan.

d) Euro.

e) Shilling.

 

14) Which is the capital of Barbados?

a) Bogota.

b) Helsinki.

c) Pristina.

d) Bridgetown.

e) None of these.

 

15) Where does Veer Savarkar International Airport is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Andaman and Nicobar Island.

d) Patna.

e) Chennai.

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: A.

Mumbai is the headquarters of EXIM Bank.

  1. Answer: C

The Full form of RTGS is Real-time gross settlement.

  1. Answer: E

Nitin Jairam Gadkari is the Union Minister of Ganga Rejuvenation in India.

  1. Answer: D

Chintamoni Birds Sanctuary is located in West Bengal.

  1. Answer: D.

Bondla wild life sanctuary located in Goa.

  1. Answer: D

Kohima is a capital of Nagaland.

  1. Answer: E

Heena Sidhu is a Shooter.

  1. Answer: A

According to the Census 2011 highest literate state in India is Kerala.

  1. Answer: B
    New Delhi is the headquarters of PFRDA.
  2. Answer: A.

Gurugram, India is the headquarters of International solar Alliance.

  1. Answer: D.

National Central Exercise Day celebrating on February 24.

  1. Answer: D

The tagline of Bank of Maharashtra is One family one bank.

  1. Answer: D.

The currency of Austria is Euro.

  1. Answer: D

Bridgetown is the capital of Barbados.

  1. Answer: C

Veer Savarkar International Airport is located in Andaman and Nicobar Island.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos