Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-57)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-57)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where is the headquarters of AU Small Finance Bank located?

a) Chennai.

b) Pune.

c) Jaipur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

 

2) Name the capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli?

a) Dadra.

b) Panaji.

c) Nagar Haveli.

d) Kohima.

e) Silvassa.

 

3) Where does the Headquarters of International Monetary Fund?

a) Cologny, Switzerland.

b) Geneva, Switzerland.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) None of these.

 

4) Name the state in which the Nalbana Bird Sanctuary is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Kerala

c) Tamilnadu.

d) Andra Pradesh.

e) Orissa.

 

5) In which state does the Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Assam.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

 

6) What is the abbreviation of FATCA?

a) Foreign Account Tax Company’s Act.

b) Foreign Accountant Tax Company’s Act.

c) Foreign Accomplishment Tax Company’s Act.

d) Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act.

e) None of these.

 

7) Which of the following sports, Sushil Kumar is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) High Jump.

c) Badminton.

d) Boxing.

e) Javelin Throw.

 

8) Which of the following state has highest urban population in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala.

b) Uttar Pradesh.

c) Maharashtra.

d) Haryana.

e) Goa.

 

9) Where is the headquarters of TRAI?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

 

10) Who is the Union Minister of State Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Earth Sciences of India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Alphons Kannanthanam.

e) None of these.

 

11) World Sparrow Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) March 10.

b) March 20.

c) March 28.

d) March 14.

e) None of these.

 

12) Name the tagline of Punjab National Bank of India?

a) Together We Can.

b) Where service is a way of life

c) The name you can bank upon.

d) Where every individual is committed.

e) None of these.

 

13) What is the currency of Andorra called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar.

c) Yuan.

d) Pound Sterling.

e) Euro.

 

14) Which is the capital of Brunei?

a) Bogota.

b) Bandar Seri Begawan.

c) Pristina.

d) Phnom Penh.

e) None of these.

 

15) Where does Deendayal Port Trust is located?

a) Vizagapattinam.

b) Gulf of Kutch

c) Kochi.

d) Thuthukudi.

e) Chennai.

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: C.

Jaipur is the headquarters of AU Small Finance Bank.

2. Answer: E

Silvassa is a capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli.

3. Answer: E.

Washington D C, USA is the headquarters of International Monetary Fund.

4. Answer: E

Nalbana Birds Sanctuary is located in Orissa.

5. Answer: E.

Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary located in Kerala.

6. Answer: D.

FATCA stands for Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act.

7. Answer: A.

Sushil Kumar is the Wrestler.

8. Answer: C

According to the Census 2011 highest urban population in India is Maharashtra.

9. Answer: B

New Delhi is the headquarters of TRAI.

10. Answer: D

Alphons Kannanthanam is the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Earth Sciences of India.

11. Answer: B.

World Sparrow Day is observed on March 20.

12. Answer: C

The tagline of Punjab National Bank of India is The name you can bank upon.

13. Answer: E.

The currency of Andorra is Euro.

14. Answer: B

Bandar Seri Begawan is the capital of Brunei.

15. Answer: B

Deendayal Port Trust is located in Gulf of Kutch.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: