Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-58)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-58)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where is the headquarters of ICC?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Dubai.

d) Melbourne.

e) London.

 

2) In which of the following river bank, Tiruchirapalli city is located?

a) Kaveri.

b) Amravati.

c) Vaigai.

d) Periyar.

e) None of these.

 

3) Which is the capital of Maldives?

a) Bogota.

b) Port Blair.

c) Port Louis.

d) Male.

e) None of these.

 

4) Name the state in which the Wular Lake is located?

a) Tamilnadu.

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Jammu and Kashmir.

e) Orissa.

 

5) In which state does the Dalma wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Jharkhand.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

 

6) Name the capital of Haryana?

a) Imphal.

b) Itanagar.

c) Chandigarh.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

 

7) Which of the following sports, Purva Barve is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) High Jump.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) Javelin Throw.

 

8) What is the abbreviation of CVV?

a) Card Variation Value

b) Card Validation Value.

c) Card Value Verification.

d) Card Verification Value.

e) None of these.

 

9) Who is the union minister of Department of Information and Broadcasting in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) Smriti Zubin Irani.

 

10) Where is the headquarters of Canara Bank located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Mangalore.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

 

11) International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed on which of the following date?

a) March 10.

b) March 12.

c) March 20.

d) March 21.

e) None of these.

 

12) Name the tagline of UCO Bank?

a) Together We Can.

b) Serving to Empower.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) Honours Your Trust.

e) None of these.

 

13) What is the currency of Uzbekistan called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar.

c) Som.

d) Rupee.

e) Shilling.

 

14) Where does the Headquarters of the Amnesty International is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Gurgaon, India.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) New Delhi, India.

 

15) Where does Rajiv Gandhi International Airport is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Indore.

d) Patna.

e) Varanasi.

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: C
    Dubai is the headquarters of ICC.
  2. Answer: A

Tiruchirapalli city is located in the bank of Kaveri River.

  1. Answer: D

Male is the capital of Maldives.

  1. Answer: D

Wular Lake is located in Jammu and Kashmir.

  1. Answer: C.

Dalma wild life sanctuary located in Jharkhand.

  1. Answer: C

Chandigarh is a capital of Haryana.

  1. Answer: C

Purva Barve is the Badminton Player.

  1. Answer: D.

CVV stands for Card Verification Value.

  1. Answer: E

Smriti Zubin Irani is the union minister of Department of Information and Broadcasting in India.

  1. Answer: D.

Bangalore is the headquarters of Canara Bank.

  1. Answer: D.

International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed on March 21.

  1. Answer: D

The tagline of UCO Bank is Honours Your Trust.

  1. Answer: C.

The currency of Uzbekistan is Som.

  1. Answer: C.

London, England is the headquarters of Amnesty International.

  1. Answer: A

Rajiv Gandhi International Airport is located in Hyderabad.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: