Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-63)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-63)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

1) Where is the headquarters of Syndicate Bank located?

a) Mangalore.

b) Pune.

c) Manipal.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

 

2) What is the abbreviation of BHIM?

a) Bharat Intermediate for Money

b) Bharat Interface for Mobile.

c) Bharat Home Interface for Money.

d) Bharat Homemade Interface for Money.

e) None of these.

 

3) Where does the Headquarters of Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Canberra, Australia.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) Vienna, Austria.

4) Name the state in which the Maharana Pratap sagar Bird Sanctuary is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Rajasthan

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Andra Pradesh.

e) Orissa.

 

5) In which state does the Manas wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Assam.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

 

6) Name the capital of Karnataka?

a) Bangalore.

b) Mangalore.

c) Gangtok.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

 

7) Which of the following sports, Ashok Shandilya is related to?

a) Carrom.

b) Squash.

c) Badminton.

d) Chess.

e) Billiards

 

8) Which of the following state has lowest sex ratio in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala.

b) Sikkim.

c) Bihar.

d) Haryana.

e) Goa.

 

9) Where is the headquarters of TRAI?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

 

10) Who is the Union Minister of Civil Aviation in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Ashoke Gajapathi Raju.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

 

11) World Radio Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) February 10.

b) February 20.

c) February 13.

d) February 14.

e) None of these.

 

12) Name the tagline of Bank of Maharashtra?

a) Together We Can.

b) Good People to Bank with.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) One family one bank.

e) None of these.

 

13) What is the currency of South Korea called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar.

c) Yuan.

d) Rand.

e) Won.

 

14) Which is the capital of South Korea?

a) Pretoria.

b) Cape Town.

c) Bloemfontein.

d) Seoul

e) All of these.

 

15) Where does Maharana Pratap International airport is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Udaipur.

d) Patna.

e) Chennai.

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: C.

Manipal is the headquarters of Syndicate Bank.

  1. Answer: E.

BHIM stands for Bharat Interface for Money.

  1. Answer: E.

Vienna, Austria is the headquarters of  Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries.

  1. Answer: C

Maharana Pratap sagar Bird Sanctuary is located in Himachal Pradesh.

  1. Answer: C.

Manas wild life sanctuary located in Assam.

  1. Answer: A

Bangalore is a capital of Karnataka.

  1. Answer: E

Ashok Shandilya is the Billiards.

  1. Answer: D

According to the Census 2011 lowest sex ratio in India is Haryana.

  1. Answer: B

New Delhi is the headquarters of TRAI.

  1. Answer: C

Suresh Prabhu is the Union Minister of Civil Aviation in India.

  1. Answer: C.

World Radio Day is observed on February 13.

  1. Answer: D

The tagline of Bank of Maharashtra is One family one bank.

  1. Answer: E.

The currency of South Korea is Won.

  1. Answer: D

Seoul is the capital of South Korea.

  1. Answer: C

Maharana Pratap International airport is located in Udaipur.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews