Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-66)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-66)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

  1. World Malaria Day observed on which day?

a) April 20

b) April 29

c) April 22

d) April 25

e) None of these

 

  1. Who is the present Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution?

a) Jagat Prakash Nadda

b) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

c) Ramvilas Paswan

d) Suresh Prabhu

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the Marine National Park located?

a) Maharashtra

b) Gujarat

c) Haryana

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the headquarters of SAARC located?

a) Beijing, China

b) New Delhi, India

c) Kathmandu, Nepal

d) Kabul, Afghanistan

e) None of these

 

  1. What is the currency of Bhutan?

a) Rupee

b) Ngultrum

c) Real

d) Both Rupee and Ngultrum

e) None of these

 

  1. Who is the present Governor of Tamil Nadu?

a) Kalyan Singh

b) Banwarilal Purohit

c) Acharya Dev Vrat

d) C. Vidyasagar Rao

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the headquarters of India Post Payments Bank Ltd located?

a) Mumbai

b) Hyderabad

c) New Delhi

d) Bangalore

e) None of these

 

  1. Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the Mormugao Port located?

a) Karnataka

b) Haryana

c) Goa

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

 

  1. Tbilisi is the capital of which country?

a) Kazakhstan

b) Georgia

c) Libya

d) Greece

e) None of these

 

  1. Koteshwar Dam located in which state?

a) Punjab

b) Jharkhand

c) Bihar

d) Assam

e) None of these

 

  1. Who is the present CEO of World Bank?

a) Christine Lagarde

b) Kristalina Georgieva

c) Mohammed Barkindo

d) Urjit Patel

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium located?

a) Chennai

b) Mumbai

c) Bangalore

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

 

  1. Sonanadi Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Haryana

e) None of these

 

  1. What is the abbreviation for FATCA?

a) Foreign Adoption Tax Compliance Act

b) Foreign Avoidance Tax Compliance Act

c) Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act

d) Foreign Asset Tax Compliance Act

e) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. World Malaria Day observed on April 25

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. Ramvilas Paswan is the present Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Marine National Park located in Gujarat

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) headquarters located in Kathmandu, Nepal

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Indian rupee and Bhutanese Ngultrum is the currencies of Bhutan

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. Banwarilal Purohit is the present Governor of Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. Headquarters of India Post Payments Bank Ltd located in New Delhi

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of Rajasthan

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. Mormugao Port located in Goa

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Tbilisi is the capital of Georgia

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. Koteshwar Dam located in Uttarakhand

Correct Answer is: e)

 

  1. Kristalina Georgieva is the CEO of World Bank

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium located in Hyderabad

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. Sonanadi Wildlife Sanctuary located in Uttarakhand

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. FATCA – Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act

Correct Answer is: c)

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews