Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-68)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-68)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Static GK Questions in Hindi

 

  1. World Environment Day observed on which day?

a) April 5

b) June 8

c) June 5

d) July 5

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the Simlipal National Park located?

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Punjab

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

 

  1. Sultan Azlan Shah Cup related to which sports?

a) Cricket

b) Table Tennis

c) Football

d) Hockey

e) None of these

 

  1. Gandhi Sagar Dam located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Haryana

e) None of these

 

  1. As per census 2011, which state has highest literacy rate in India?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Haryana

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the Nagarjuna sagar Dam located?

a) Karnataka

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does Akrimota Thermal Power Station located?

a) Gujarat

b) Haryana

c) Maharashtra

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

 

  1. Tathagata Roy is the present governor of which state?

a) Telangana

b) Tripura

c) Odisha

d) Mizoram

e) None of these

 

  1. Who is the present Union minister of Information and Broadcasting?

a) Arun Jaitley

b) Ravi Shankar Prasad

c) Jagat Prakash Nadda

d) Smriti Zubin Irani

e) None of these

 

  1. Sattriya is the classical dance of which state?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Assam

c) Kerala

d) Bihar

e) None of these

 

  1. What is the currency of Kazakhstan?

a) Euro

b) Franc

c) Riyal

d) Tenge

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the headquarters of Commonwealth of Nations located?

a) Moscow, Russia

b) Washington, USA

c) London, UK

d) Geneva, Switzerland

e) None of these

 

  1. Narora Atomic Power Station located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) West Bengal

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

 

  1. Baku is the capital of which country?

a) Burundi

b) Armenia

c) Azerbaijan

d) Croatia

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport located?

a) Assam

b) Gujarat

c) Jharkhand

d) Tripura

e) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. World Environment Day observed on June 5 every year

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Simlipal National Park located in Odisha

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. Sultan Azlan Shah Cup related to hockey

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. Gandhi Sagar Dam located in Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. As per census 2011, Kerala has highest literacy rate in India

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. Nagarjuna sagar Dam located in Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. Akrimota Thermal Power Station located in Gujarat

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. Tathagata Roy is the present governor of Tripura

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. Smriti Zubin Irani is the present Union minister of Information and Broadcasting

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. Sattriya is the classical dance of Assam

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. Tenge is the currency of Kazakhstan

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. Headquarters of Commonwealth of Nations located in London, UK

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Narora Atomic Power Station located in Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer is: e)

 

  1. Baku is the capital of Azerbaijan

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport located in Assam

Correct Answer is: a)

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: