“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-211

Dear Friends, Find the list of important Reasoning Test Questions 20-20 for upcoming Indian Bank PO Prelims and competitive exams. We regularly provide 20 reasoning test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in reasoning section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this 20-20 Reasoning Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Reasoning Questions. 

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

“20-20” Reasoning Questions | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-211

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Twelve people O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in the two parallel table facing each other like some people faces north while some people faces south. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

P sits third to the right of S.V faces the person who is an immediate neighbour of S and does not faces south. Q sits second to the left of V. O sits third to the right of Z. O is an immediate neighbour of P. W is facing R, who sits immediate left of Y. Immediate neighbour of T faces U, who is not an immediate neighbour of Q. Number of people sits to the sits to the right of T is more than the number of people sits to the left of T.

1) Who among the following person sits third to the right of T?

a) W

b) P

c) V

d) O

e) No such arrangement found.

2) Four among the five are alike in such a way, based on their arrangement. Find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) W R

b) P Y

c) T O

d) V Z

e) U X

3) Who among the following person sits second to the right of U?

a) P

b) Q

c) T

d) R

e) None of these

4) How many person sit between Y and the person facing S?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Both are sitting in different rows

5) Who sits second to the left of V?

a) P

b) Q

c) T

d) R

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In certain codes,

‘farmersanitation societies partnership’ is coded as ‘vkdrosgmkewa’

‘persuade technology efficient partnership’ is coded as ‘gmkasxtyguyg’

‘spike sanitation farmer efficient’ is coded as ‘vkdbmlrosasx’

‘pollution nudged technology increase’ is coded as ‘tygcvnrds red ’

6) If the word ‘fight against pollution’ is coded as ‘rdsfnxfrd’. Then what is the code for the word ‘increase’?

a) tyg

b) red

c) cvn

d) rds

e) either b or c

7) What is the code for the word ‘persuade’?

a) uyg

b) ewa

c) tyg

d) gmk

e) None of these

8) The code ‘bml’ represents which of the following word?

a) farmer

b) spike

c) Sanitation

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

9) What is the code for the word ‘efficient’ ?

a) bml

b) ewa

c) tyg

d) vkd

e) asx

10) What is the code for the word ‘sanitation’?

a) ros

b) uyg

c) bml

d) vkd

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people from different places of India are living in eight different floors in an apartment.The places are namely Chennai, Meerut, Allahabad, Delhi, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mangalore and Chandigarh The lowermost floor numbered one, its above floor numbered two and so on till top most floor numbered 8.All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

The person from Allahabad is living in even number floor. The person who is from Chennai is living one of the floor below the person who is from Allahabad. Only two people lives between the person from Chennai and the person from Delhi. More than three people lives between the person from Mangalore and the person from Bangalore. The person from Allahabad is not living any floor above the person from Delhi. The person who is from Mangalore is not living in odd numbered floor.The person from Bangalore is living one of the floor below the person from Meerut.The person from Hyderabad and the person from Chandigarh are living in consecutive floor, neither of them lives in floor number 2.  Not more than one people lives between the person from Meerut and the person from Hyderabad.The person from Hyderabad lives one of the floorabove the person from Bangalore.The person who is living in floor number 3 and 5 are not from Meerut. The person who is from Hyderabad is not living in Odd number floor.

11) Who among the following person is living in floor number 4?

a) the person from Mangalore

b) the person from Meerut

c) the person from Delhi

d) the person fromHyderabad

e) None of these

12) How many people lives between the person from Allahabad and the person from Hyderabad?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

13) How many people lives below the person from Bangalore?

a) One

b) Three

c) Two

d) Five

e) None of these

14) Four among the five are alike in such a way, based on their certain arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) the person from Mangalore

b) the person from Delhi

c) the person from Allahabad

d) the person from Chandigarh

e) the person from Hyderabad

15) Who among the following person lives in floor number 7?

a) the person from Mangalore

b) the person from Meerut

c) the person from Allahabad

d) the person from Chandigarh

e) the person from Hyderabad

Direction (16-18): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

R stands 4m north of Q. W stands 2m east of V. U stands 2m north of V. T stands 2m west of U. M stands 4m south of N. P stands 3m east of Q.R stands 1m west of S.T stands 1m south of S.W stands 2m south of X. Y stands 1m east of X.

16) In which direction does Y stands with respect to S?

a) North west

b) South east

c) North east

d) South west

e) None of these

17) In which direction does P stands with respect to V?

a) North

b) South

c) East

d) West

e) None of these

18) What is the shortest distance between W and P?

a) √5 m

b) √6m

c) √7m

d) √8m

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (19-20): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

W is the mother of A, whose daughter is Q. F is the daughter of N’s only brother, who is married to Q’s mother. U is the brother-in-law of S. A has no siblings. Z is the father of K’s mother.Q and K are cousins.S has two children. U is the father of K

19) How is Z related to F?

a) Maternal Grandmother

b) Paternal Grandmother

c) Maternal Grandfather

d) Paternal Grandfather

e) None of these

20) How is U related to W’s granddaughter?

a)Uncle

b) Aunt

c) Grandfather

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i) P sits third to the right of S.

ii) V faces the person who is an immediate neighbour of S and does not faces south.

iii) Q sits second to the left of V.

iv) O sits third to the right of Z.

v) O is an immediate neighbour of P.

vi) W is facing R, who sits immediate left of Y.

vii) Immediate neighbour of T faces U, who is not an immediate neighbour of Q.

viii) Number of people sits to the sits to the right of T is more than the number of people sits to the left of T.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: e)

Direction (11-15):

i) The person from Allahabad is living in even number floor.

ii) The person who is from Chennai is living one of the floor below the person who is from Allahabad.

iii) Only two people lives between the person from Chennai and the person from Delhi.

iv) More than three people lives between the person from Mangalore and the person from Bangalore.

v) The person from Allahabad is not living any floor above the person from Delhi.

vi) The person who is from Mangalore is not living in odd numbered floor.

vii) The person from is living one of the floor below the person from Meerut.

Case(i) –> does not follow condition (vi)

viii) The person from Hyderabad and the person from Chandigarh are living in consecutive floor, neither of them lives in floor number 2.

ix) Not more than one people lives between the person from Meerut and the person from Hyderabad.

x) The person from Hyderabad lives one of the floor above the person from Bangalore.

xi) The person who is living in floor number 3 and 5are not from Meerut.

xii) The person who is from Hyderabad is not living in Odd number floor.

Case(ii)–> does not follow condition (viii)

Case(iv) –> does not follow condition (ix)

Case(v) –> does not  follow condition (xi)

11) Answer: c)

12) Answer: c)

13) Answer: c)

14) Answer: d)

15) Answer: b)

Direction (16-18):

16) Answer: b)

17) Answer: b)

18) Answer: a)

Direction (19-20):

19) Answer: d)

20) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews