“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack Indian bank PO Prelims 2018 Day-195

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack Indian bank PO  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack Indian bank PO prelims 2018 Day-195

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 2304, 1681, 1225, 900, 676, ?

a) 529

b) 610

c) 556

d) 577

e) 604

2) 35, 67, 196, 777, ? , 23245

a) 1780

b) 2562

c) 3134

d) 3876

e) 2978

3) 6804, 2511, 918, 333, 120, ?

a) 75

b) 43

c) 56

d) 62

e) 68

4) 999, 1647, 2457, 3429, 4563, ?

a) 5326

b) 5674

c) 6123

d) 6258

e) 5859

5) 52, 27, 26, 40, 79, 198.5, ?

a) 448.5

b) 356.25

c) 594.5

d) 612.75

e) 630.5

Directions (6 – 10): what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) (2/23) × 32568 + (5/34) × 53618 + 26% of 350 = ? + 1335

a) 8565

b) 9473

c) 9127

d) 9378

e) None of these

7) (13/18) of (9/52) of (32/11) of 85789 =?

a) 28560

b) 24780

c) 29620

d) 31196

e) None of these

8) 216 × 52 – 25 × 64 + 12 × 144 = ? – 26

a) 13562

b) 10754

c) 11386

d) 14438

e) None of these

9) 34 % of 4550 + 112 % of 2500 + 48 % of 7250 =?

a) 7827

b) 8156

c) 6523

d) 7285

e) None of these

10) (3 4/9) ÷ (4 3/4) × (456/341) × 121 × 3= (?)

a) 215

b) 354

c) 278

d) 352

e) None of these

11) The average weight of 50 boys in a class is 24 kg. The average weight of a group of 10 boys in the class is 21 kg and the average weight of another group of 15 boys in the class is 20 kg. Find the average weight of the remaining boys in the class?

a) 25.8 kg

b) 26.5 kg

c) 6 kg

d) 28.2 kg

e) None of these

12) Rahul borrowed a total amount of Rs. 50000, a part of it at simple interest of 10% per annum and the remaining at 8% per annum. If at the end of 2 years, he paid Rs. 59200 to settle the whole loan amount, then find the amount borrowed at 10% per annum?

a) 30000

b) Rs. 25000

c) Rs. 20000

d) Rs. 28000

e) None of these

13) Two pipes A and B can fill a tank alone in 20 minutes and 25 minutes respectively. If both the pipes are opened simultaneously, then after how much time pipe B should be closed, so that tank is full in 12 minutes?

a) 8 min

b) 9 min

c) 7 min

d) 10 min

e) None of these

14) A shopkeeper sold an article for Rs. 660 at a loss of 12 %. At what price should it be sold to gain a profit of 8 %?

a) Rs. 780

b) 810

c) Rs. 830

d) Rs. 800

e) None of these

15) A student gets 16 % marks and fails by 20 marks. Another student gets 24 % marks so he gets 52 marks more than the passing marks. Find the passing mark?

a) 164

b) 175

c) 158

d) 144

e) None of these

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following pie chart shows percentage distribution of total number people using 5 different payment apps in certain state.

16) If the total number of people using PayPal is 84000, then find the difference between the total number of people using Google Pay to that of PhonePe?

a) 48000

b) 36000

c) 32000

d) 44000

e) None of these

17) If the total number of people using digital payment app in the state is 400000, then find the average number of people using BHIM and SBI Pay?

a) 72000

b) 65000

c) 61000

d) 76000

e) None of these

18) Total number of people using PhonePe and BHIM together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of people using Google Pay and PayPal together?

a) 41 % more

b) 35 % less

c) 41 % less

d) 25 % more

e) 25 % less

19) Find the difference between the total number of people using PhonePe to that of BHIM app?

a) 11200

b) 7800

c) 9500

d) Can’t be determined

e) None of these

20) Find the ratio between the average number of people using Google pay and SBI pay together to that of the average number of people using PayPal and BHIM app together?

a) 13: 5

b) 10: 7

c) 25: 8

d) 21: 11

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: a)

The pattern is,

482 = 2304,

412 = 1681

352 = 1225

302 = 900

262 = 676

232 = 529

2). Answer: d)

The pattern is, *2 – 3, *3 – 5, *4 – 7, *5 – 9, *6 – 11

The answer is, 3876

3). Answer: b)

The pattern is, ÷ 3 + 35, ÷ 3 + 34, ÷ 3 +33, ÷ 3 +32, ÷ 3 +31

The answer is, 43

4). Answer: e)

The pattern is, 123 – 93, 153 – 123, 183 – 153, 213 – 183, 243 – 213, 273 – 243

The answer is, 5859

(or)

999             1647           2457           3429           4563           5859

648             810              972             1134           1296

162             162             162             162

5). Answer: c)

The pattern is, *0.5 + 1, *1 – 1, *1.5 + 1, *2 – 1, *2.5 + 1, *3 – 1,..

The answer is, 594.5

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: b)

(2/23) × 32568 + (5/34) × 53618 + (26/100)*350 = x + 1335

2832 + 7885 + 91 – 1335 = x

X = 9473

7). Answer: d)

(13/18) * (9/52) * (32/11) * 85789 = x

X = 31196

8). Answer: c)

(216 × 52) – (25 × 64) + (12 × 144) = x – 26

11232 – 1600 + 1728 + 26 = x

X = 11386

9). Answer: a)

(34/100)*4550 + (112/100)*2500 + (48/100)*7250 = x

X = 1547 + 2800 + 3480

X = 7827

10). Answer: d)

(31/9)*(4/19)*(456/341) × 121 × 3= (x)

X = 352

11). Answer: c)

The total weight of 50 boys in a class = 24*50 = 1200 kg

The total weight of a group of 10 boys in the class = 21*10 = 210 kg

The total weight of a group of 15 boys in the class = 15*20 = 300 kg

The total weight of the remaining boys in the class

= > 1200 – (210 + 300) = 690 kg

Required average = 690/25 = 27.6 kg

12). Answer: a)

According to the question,

= > [(x*10*2)/100] + [((50000 – x)*8*2)/100] = 9200

= > (20x/100) + 8000 – (16x/100) = 9200

= > 8000 + (4x/100) = 9200

= > (4x/100) = 9200 – 8000

= > (4x/100) = 1200

= > x = 120000/4 = 30000

The amount borrowed at 10 % per annum = Rs. 30000

13). Answer: d)

(12/20) + (x/25) = 1

(x/25) = 1 – (3/5)

(x/25) = 2/5

X = (2/5)*25 = 10 min

After 10 min, B should be closed.

14). Answer: b)

(88/100)*Cost price = 660

Cost price = 660*(100/88) = Rs. 750

To get a profit of 8 %,

Selling price = 750*(108/100) = Rs. 810

15). Answer: a)

Let the maximum mark be x,

Here the passing mark is equal. So,

(16/100)*x + 20 = (24/100)*x – 52

(24/100)*x – (16/100)*x = 72

(8/100)*x = 72

X = 7200/8 = 900

Passing mark = (16/100)*900 + 20 = 144 + 20 = 164

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: c)

The total number of people using PayPal = 84000

(21/100)*Total number of people using digital payments = 84000

Total number of people using digital payments

= > 84000*(100/21) = 400000

The difference between the total number of people using Google Pay to that of PhonePe

= > 400000*(28 – 15)/100

= > 32000

17). Answer: a)

The total number of people using digital payment app in the state = 400000

The average number of people using BHIM and SBI Pay

= > 400000*[(14 + 22)/100]*(1/2)

= > 72000

18). Answer: c)

Total number of people using PhonePe and BHIM together = 29 %

Total number of people using Google Pay and PayPal together = 49 %

Required % = [(49 – 29)/49]*100 = 40.81 % = 41 % less

19). Answer: d)

Here, the total number of people using digital payments is not given. So, we can’t find the difference between the total number of people using PhonePe to that of BHIM app.

20). Answer: b)

The average number of people using Google pay and SBI pay together

= > [(28 + 22)/100]*(1/2)

The average number of people using PayPal and BHIM app together

= > [(21 + 14)/100]*(1/2)

Required ratio = [(50/100)*(1/2)] : [35/100)*(1/2)]

= > 10: 7

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: