“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-214

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack IBPS PO  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS PO prelims 2018 Day-214

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Find the wrong term in the following number series?

1) 28, 57, 172, 689, 3445, 20677

a) 20677

b) 28

c) 3445

d) 172

e) 689

2) 14, 8, 15, 38, 137, 621.5

a) 15

b) 137

c) 14

d) 621.5

e) 8

3) 453, 563, 693, 851, 1033, 1243

a) 563

b) 851

c) 1243

d) 693

e) 1033

4) 25, 42, 113, 438, 2175, 13034

a) 42

b) 25

c) 113

d) 2175

e) 438

5) 702, 812, 930, 1054, 1190, 1332

a) 812

b) 930

c) 1332

d) 1190

e) 1054

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) what approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) √(21609) ÷ 7.12 × 15.21 = ? – 16759 ÷ 9

a) 2850

b) 3435

c) 2180

d) 1965

e) 1350

7) (12.89)2 + 48 % of 701 – (2/7) of 1224 =? – (6.12)3

a) 370

b) 290

c) 210

d) 330

e) 425

8) 34484 ÷ 11 + (5/9) of 12149 + 56 % of 8998 = ?2 – 451.32

a) 118

b) 132

c) 126

d) 130

e) 124

9) ? % of 502 – 8.21 % of 3001 – (3/8) of (2/3) of 71 = 23

a) 68

b) 44

c) 32

d) 56

e) 75

10) (17.77)2 – (7/4) × 36 ÷ 9 + (3.12)3 =? + (11.13)2

a) 185

b) 223

c) 162

d) 157

e) 140

11) A and B together can complete a work in 15 days while A alone can complete the work in 24 days, then in how many days the work will get complete if they work on alternative days starting with A?

a) 30 days

b) 28 days

c) 32 days

d) 34 days

e) None of these

12) P, Q and R started a business by investing an amount of Rs. 45000, Rs. 60000 and Rs. 70000 respectively. After 3 months, P withdraws 40 % of his initial investment and R invested 20 % more of his initial investment. And after another 3 months, Q withdraws 30 % of his initial investment. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the share of Q is Rs. 38250?

a) Rs. 137000

b) Rs. 114200

c) Rs. 122250

d) Rs. 105600

e) None of these

13) A, B and C can do a piece of work in 15 days, 12 days and 24 days respectively. They are all working together. After completing the work, they got Rs. 3450. If the wages are divided in the proportion of their work, then find the share of A?

a) Rs. 1350

b) Rs. 1300

c) Rs. 1150

d) Rs. 1200

e) None of these

14) The simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 50000 at the end of 3 years is Rs. 12000. What would be corresponding Compound Interest?

a) Rs. 13217.20

b) Rs. 12985.60

c) Rs. 12543.30

d) Rs. 10286.70

e) None of these

15) The length and the breadth of rectangular plot are in the ratio of 8: 5. If the cost of fencing the plot at Rs. 40 per meter is Rs.7280. Find the area of the plot?

a) 2136 Sq meter

b) 1850 Sq meter

c) 1628 Sq meter

d) 1960 Sq meter

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 16 – 20) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total number of students passed in 10th final examination from different schools in different years in a certain state.

 

16) Find the ratio between the total number of students passed the examination from School T to that of School P in all the given years together?

a) 327: 213

b) 854: 797

c) 89: 62

d) 23: 11

e) None of these

17) Find the difference between the total number of students passed in the year 2013 to that in the year 2015 from all the given Schools together?

a) 419

b) 473

c) 355

d) 367

e) None of these

18) Find the average number of students passed in the year 2016 of all the given schools together?

a) 1312

b) 1278

c) 1356

d) 1290

e) None of these

19) If the ratio between the total number of male and female passed from School Q in 2012 and that from School S in 2015 is 11 : 8 and 5 : 3 respectively, then the total number of male passed from School Q in 2012 is approximately what percentage of total number of female passed from School S in 2015?

a) 120 %

b) 135 %

c) 150 %

d) 95 %

e) 70 %

20) The total number of students passed from School Q in all the given years together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of students passed in the year 2014 from all the given schools together?

a) 32 % more

b) 18 % more

c) 20 % less

d) 20 % more

e) 18 % less

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The correct series is,

28, 57, 172, 689, 3446, 20677

The pattern is, *2 + 1, *3 + 1, *4 + 1, *5 + 1, *6 + 1,..

The wrong term is, 3445

2). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The correct series is,

14, 8, 14, 38, 137, 621.5

The pattern is, *0.5 + 1, *1.5 + 2, *2.5 + 3, *3.5 + 4, *4.5 + 5,..

The wrong term is, 15

3). Answer: d)

Explanation:

The correct series is,

453, 563, 695, 851, 1033, 1243

The pattern is, +112 – 11, +122 – 12, +132 – 13, +142 – 14, +152 – 15,..

The wrong term is, 693

4). Answer: b)

Explanation:

The correct series is,

27, 42, 113, 438, 2175, 13034

The pattern is, *2 – 12, *3 – 13, *4 – 14, *5 – 15, *6 – 16,..

The wrong term is, 25

5). Answer: e)

Explanation:

The correct series is,

702, 812, 930, 1056, 1190, 1332

The pattern is, 272 – 27, 292 – 29, 312 – 31, 332 – 33, 352 – 35, 372 – 37,..

The wrong term is, 1054

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: c)

Explanation:

√(21609) ÷ 7 × 15 = x – 16758 ÷ 9

(147/7)*15 = x – (16758/9)

315 + 1862 = x

X = 2177 = 2180

7). Answer: a)

Explanation:

132 + 48 % of 700 – (2/7) of 1225 = ? – 63

169 + (48/100)*700 – (2/7)*1225 + 216 = x

X = 169 + 336 – 350 + 216 = 371

X = 370

8). Answer: e)

Explanation:

34485 ÷ 11 + (5/9) of 12150 + 56 % of 9000 = x2 – 451

(34485/11) + (5/9)*12150 + (56/100)*9000 = x2 – 451

3135 + 6750 + 5040 + 451 = x2

X2 = 15376

X = 124

9). Answer: d)

Explanation:

x % of 500 – 8 % of 3000 – (3/8) of (2/3) of 72 = 23

x*(500/100) – (8/100)*3000 – (3/8)*(2/3)*72 = 23

5x – 240 – 18 = 23

5x = 23 + 240 + 18

5x = 281

X = 281/5 = 56

10). Answer: b)

Explanation:

182 – (7/4) × (36 ÷ 9) + 33 = x + 112

324 – 7 + 27 – 121 = x

X = 223

11). Answer: a)

Explanation:

A and B together can complete a work in = 15 days

(A + B)’s one day work = 1/15

A alone can complete the work in = 24 days

A’s one day work = 1/24

B’s one day work = 1/15 – 1/24 = (24 – 15)/(15*24) = 1/40

B can complete the work in 40 days

Total units = 120 (LCM of 24, 40)

A’s one day work = 5 units

B’s one day work = 3 units

Work done in 2 days = 5 + 3 = 8 units

Work done in 30 days = 8*15 = 120 units

Work will be completed in 30 days

12). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The ratio of share of P, Q and R

= > [45000*3 + 45000*(60/100)*9]: [60000*6 + 60000*(70/100)*6]: [70000*3 + 70000*(120/100)*9]

= > 378000: 612000: 966000

= > 189: 306: 483

The share of Q = Rs. 38250

306’s = 38250

1’s = 125

Total profit = 978’s = Rs. 122250

13). Answer: d)

Explanation:

A, B and C’s efficiency ratio = (1/15) : (1/12) : (1/24)

= > (8: 10: 5)/120

= > 8: 10: 5

23’s = 3450

1’s = 150

The share of A = 8*150 = Rs. 1200

14). Answer: b)

Explanation:

S.I = PNR/100

12000 = (50000*3*R)/100

R = (12000*100)/150000 = 8 %

The corresponding C.I:

50000*(8/100) = 4000

54000*(8/100) = 4320

58320*(8/100) = 4665.6

C.I = 4000 + 4320 + 4665.6 = Rs. 12985.60

15). Answer: d)

Explanation:

The cost of fencing the plot at Rs. 40 per meter is Rs. 8400

= > 7280/40 = Perimeter of Rectangle

= > 182 = 2*(8x + 5x)

= > 13x = 91

= > x = 7

The length and the breadth of rectangular plot are in the ratio of 8:5

= > Length = 8x = 56 m, Breadth = 5x = 35 m

Area of the plot = 56*35

= > 1960 Sq meter

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: b)

Explanation:

The total number of students passed the examination from School P in all the given years together

= > 1152 + 1348 + 1546 + 1274 + 1056 = 6376

The total number of students passed the examination from School T in all the given years together

= > 1326 + 1420 + 1278 + 1356 + 1452 = 6832

Required ratio = 6832: 6376 = 854 : 797

17). Answer: d)

Explanation:

The total number of students passed in the year 2013 from all the given Schools together

= > 1348 + 1636 + 1024 + 1338 + 1420 = 6766

The total number of students passed in the year 2015 from all the given Schools together

= > 1274 + 1885 + 1058 + 1560 + 1356 = 7133

Required difference = 7133 – 6766 = 367

18). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The total number of students passed in the year 2016 of all the given schools together

= > 1056 + 1434 + 1278 + 1340 + 1452 = 6560

Required average = 6560/5 = 1312

19). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The ratio between the total number of male and female passed from School Q in 2012 = 11 : 8

The ratio between the total number of male and female passed from School S in 2015 = 5 : 3

The total number of male passed from School Q in 2012

= > 1520*(11/19) = 880

The total number of female passed from School S in 2015

= > 1560*(3/8) = 585

Required % = (880/585)*100 = 150 %

20). Answer: b)

Explanation:

The total number of students passed from School Q in all the given years together

= > 1520 + 1636 + 1780 + 1885 + 1434 = 8255

The total number of students passed in the year 2014 from all the given schools together

= > 1546 + 1780 + 1136 + 1280 + 1278 = 7020

Required % = [(8255 – 7020)/7020]*100 = 18 % more

 

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests