Important Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains (Day-11)

0
(0)
IBPS Guide continuously working towards the success of our aspirants. To take our efforts to next level, we are providing the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes that helps you for preparing IBPS Exams 2018 in the best way. Kindly make use of it and follow our site regularly for even more useful updates to achieve your dream career.

Computer Quiz Day – 11

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which of the following is a two-dimensional barcodeconsisting of a black and white pixel pattern whichallows to encode up to a few hundred characters?

a) RFID

b) UPI Code

c) Quick Response Code

d) EAN Code

e) None of these

2) Which of the following key should be pressed to move the insertion point to the Address box or to highlight the URL in the Address box?

a) Ctrl + S

b) Shift + Tab

c) Alt + Caps

d) Alt + D

e) None of these

3) Which of the following is a program that uses avariety of different approaches to identify andeliminate spam?

a) Directory search

b) Software

c) Firmware

d) Anti-Spam Program

e) None of these

4) A language that can be written on one platform and executed on another platform is said to be__________.

a) Adoptable

b) Portable

c) Executable

d) Dynamic

e) None of these

5) ________ is a search tool that uses another search engine’s data to produce their own results  from the Internet

a) Search engine

b) Hits

c) Meta search engines

d) Filter

e) None of these

6) Which of the following is a program that visits Web sites andreads their pages and other information in order tocreate entries for a search engine index?

a) URL

b) Sniffer

c) Spider

d) Hits

e) None of these

7) In a computer system, ________ is a group of servers and other resources that act like a single system and enable high availability

a) Group

b) Cluster

c) Bunch

d) Backup

e) None of these

8) Which of the following layer is responsible for controlling the opening and closing of session between end user application process?

a) Application layer

b) Data link layer

c) Presentation layer

d) Session layer

e) None of these

9) What is the shortcut key to save the opened document?

a ) F5

b) F12

c) F7

d) Ctrl + A

e) None of these

10) What is the extension to save C++ program?

a) .cxx

b) .crr

c) .ctt

d) .cqq

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Quick Response Code is a two-dimensional barcodeconsisting of a black and white pixel pattern whichallows to encode up to a few hundred characters

2). Answer: d)

Alt + D key should be pressed to move the insertion point to the Address box, or to highlight the URL in the Address box

3). Answer: d)

Anti-Spam program will uses avariety of different approaches to identify andeliminate spam

4) Answer:b)

A language that can be written on one platform and executed on another platform is said to be Portable

5). Answer:c)

Meta search engines is a search tool that uses anothersearch engine’s data to produce their own resultsfrom the Internet

6). Answer: c)

Spider visits Web sites andreads their pages and other information in order tocreate entries for a search engine index

7). Answer: b)

In a computer system, Cluster is a group of servers and other resources that act like a single system and enable high availability

8). Answer: d)

Session layer is responsible for controlling the opening and closing of session between end user application process

9). Answer:b)

To save the opened document F12 should be pressed.

10). Answer:a)

.cxx is the extension to save C++ program

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF