Box Based Puzzle Questions for Clerk Prelims Exam

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS Clerk Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight boxes – F, G, H, I, J, K, L and M are kept one above the other in a single stack, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three boxes are kept between box J and box G. Box I is kept two boxes above box G and kept at the top of the stack. Box F is kept adjacent to box J. Only one box is kept between box F and box K. As many boxes kept below box K is same as above box L. Box H is kept below box M.


1) Which of the following box is kept fourth from the bottom of the stack?

A.Box K

B.The box which is kept immediately above box G

C.Box F

D.The box which is kept three boxes above box H

E.None of these


2) What is the position of box F from the top of the stack?

A.Second

B.Sixth

C.Third

D.Seventh

E.Fifth


3) If all the boxes are kept in the alphabetical order from bottom to top, then how many boxes remain unchanged in their position?

A.One

B.Three

C.Two

D.More than three

E.None


4) If the positions of box M and box J are interchanged, then which of the following box is kept four boxes above box M?

A.The box which is kept immediately below box K

B.Box I

C.The box which is kept two boxes above box L

D.Box K

E.None of these


5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one which doesn’t belong to that group.

A.Box M and box K

B.Box J and box L

C.Box F and box H

D.Box G and box I

E.Box L and box K


Direction (6-10):
Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

Eight boxes- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are kept one above another in a single stack, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three boxes are kept between F and C. H is kept immediately above F. Only two boxes are kept between H and D. E is kept below D but is not kept adjacent to C.G is kept two boxes above B. A is kept above D.


6) How many boxes are kept between G and F?

A.As many boxes kept between D and E

B.None

C.As many boxes kept below C

D.One

E.Four


7) Which of the following box is kept three boxes below box A?

A.Box B

B.Box E

C.Box H

D.Box G

E.Box C


8) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that does not belong to that group.

A.HD

B.BG

C.DF

D.CE

E.AG


9) As many boxes kept below F as above ____.

A.The box which is kept two boxes below box D

B.E

C.The box which is kept immediately above C

D.B

E.None of these


10) Which of the following box is kept exactly in the middle of A and G?

A.Box C

B.Box D

C.Box H

D.Box F

E.None of these

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have,

  • Only three boxes are kept between box J and box G.
  • Box I is kept two boxes above box G and kept at the top of the stack.
  • Box F is kept adjacent to box J.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Only one box is kept between box F and box K.
  • As many boxes are kept below box K as above box L.
  • Box H is kept below box M.

From the above conditions, Case 1a gets eliminated. Hence, Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: E (One box is kept between both the boxes, except option E)

Directions (6-10) :

We have,

  • Only three boxes are kept between F and C.
  • H is kept immediately above F.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Only two boxes are kept between H and D.
  • E is kept below D but is not kept adjacent to C.

Again we have,

  • G is kept two boxes above B.
  • A is kept above D.

From the above conditions, case-2 gets eliminated, hence case 1 shows the final arrangement

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: A (Only one box is kept between both boxes except option a)

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

Nine boxes viz. J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are kept one above another but not in the same order. The box kept at the bottommost position is numbered as 1 and the box kept at the topmost position is numbered as 9.

At most two boxes are kept below box L. Three boxes are kept between R and the box which is kept immediately above box L. N is kept two boxes above box R. Two boxes are kept between N and J. Box Q is kept immediately below box O. Box P is kept three boxes below box O. Box K is kept above box M.


11) ____ is kept on the eighth position?

A.Box R

B.Box Q

C.Box J

D.Box N

E.Box K


12) How many boxes are kept between M and the box which is kept immediately below box L?

A.Three

B.Four

C.Five

D.Two

E.None


13) What is the position of box O with respect to box J?

A.Two boxes below

B.Immediately above

C.Three boxes below

D.Two boxes above

E.Four boxes above


14)
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one that does not belong to that group.

A.NR

B.MQ

C.OP

D.KJ

E.OL


15) How many boxes are kept below of box R?

A.As many boxes kept between N and M

B.One

C.Seven

D.As many boxes kept between P and K

E.Eight


Direction (16-20):
Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Eight stationary item boxes are kept one above another in a single stack of different shelves such that the lowermost shelf is numbered as 1 and the topmost shelf is numbered as 8.

Paper clips box is kept three shelves above Pen box. Pen box is kept on an odd numbered shelf. The number of boxes kept above Pen box is the same as below Marker box. Notebook box is kept two shelves above the Eraser box. Either the Eraser box or Notebook box is kept adjacent to Marker box. Pencil box is kept above Stapler box but below Paper box. The number of shelves above the Paper box is one more than the number of shelves below the Stapler box.


16) Which of the following statement is true?

A.Pencil box is kept at an odd numbered shelf

B.Only one box is kept between Paper clips and Pen

C.Notebook box is kept immediately above Stapler box

D.Pencil box is kept immediately above Paper box

E.None is true.


17) Which of the following shelf does the box with Paper clips kept?

A.Third

B.Fourth

C.Second

D.First

E.None of these


18) Which of the following boxes is kept on shelf six?

A.Marker box

B.The box which is kept two shelves below Pen box

C.Paper clip box

D.The box which is kept immediately above the stapler box

E.Paper box


19) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which of the following box does not belong to the group?

A.Marker box

B.The box which is kept immediately above the Pencil box

C.Paper box

D.The box which is kept immediately below the Pencil box

E.Notebook box


20) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?

I) The paper clips box is kept immediately above the Pencil box

II) Pen box is kept at the lowermost shelf

III) Only one box is kept between the Marker and Eraser box

A.Both I and II

B.Only III

C.Both II and III

D.Only II

E.All are true

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 


Answers :

Directions (11-15) :

Here we have,

  • At most two boxes are kept below box L.
  • Three boxes are kept between R and the box which is kept immediately above box L.

Again we have,

  • N is kept two boxes above box R.
  • Two boxes are kept between N and J.

Case-III gets eliminated because no space left for N.

Again we have,

  • Box Q is kept immediately below box O.
  • Box P is kept three boxes below box O.
  • Box K is kept above box M.

Case-I gets eliminated because no space left for O and P.

11) Answer: E

12) Answer: A

13) Answer: A

14) Answer: C

15) Answer: D

Directions (16-20) :

We have,

  • Paper clips box is kept three shelves above Pen box.
  • Pen box is kept on an odd numbered shelf.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • The number of boxes kept above Pen box is the same as below Marker box.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • Notebook box is kept two shelves above the Eraser box.
  • Either the Eraser box or Notebook box is kept adjacent to Marker box.

Again we have,

  • The number of shelves above the Paper box is one more than the number of shelves below the Stapler box.
  • Pencil box is kept above Stapler box but below Paper box.

From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated. Case3 shows the final arrangement.

16) Answer: A

17) Answer: B

18) Answer: E

19) Answer: E

20) Answer: A

Download Box Based Puzzle Questions for  IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam PDF

For More Box Based Puzzle Questions PDF

Try IBPS Clerk Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI Clerk Free Online Mock Test

3.8 8 votes
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments