Box Based Puzzle Questions for PO Prelims Exam

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Nine boxes R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are kept one above another in a stack, but not necessarily in the same order. Consecutive alphabetically named boxes are not kept adjacent to each other.

Box S and box V are kept adjacent to each other. Only one box is kept between box S and box U. Box U is kept four boxes above box R. Only two boxes are kept between box R and box Y. As many boxes kept between X and V is same as between Y and X which is kept immediately above box T. Box Z is kept two boxes above box W.


1) Which of the following box is kept immediately below box
 R?

A.The box which is kept immediately above box U

B.The box which is kept two boxes below box T

C.The box which is kept three boxes above box X

D.The box which is kept four boxes below box W

E.None of these


2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group, find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

A.Z-S

B.W-R

C.T-V

D.U-V

E.R-Y


3) If all the boxes are arranged according to reverse alphabetic order from the top to bottom, then which of the following boxes remain unchanged in their position?

A.Z

B.W

C.V

D.Both (a) and (c)

E.Both (a) and (b)


4) How many boxes are kept between box S and the one which is kept immediately below box X?

A.Three

B.Five

C.Four

D.One

E.None of these


5) What is the position of box U with respect to the box W?

A.Three boxes below

B.Immediately below

C.Two boxes above

D.Immediately above

E.None of these


Direction (6-10):
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight boxes are placed one above the other in a single stack and they are filled with different shell types viz. Buttercup, Coquina, Dosina, Giant cockle, Scallop, Shark eye, Sunray venus and Tulip, but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost box is numbered as 1 and the box immediately above is numbered as 2 and so on.

Giant cockle is placed four boxes below Dosina but is not placed at the bottom-most position. The number of boxes above Dosina is the same as below Tulip, which is placed adjacent to Coquina. Only two boxes are placed between Coquina and Buttercup, which is placed immediately below Shark eye. Only one box is placed between Scallop and Sunray venus, which is not placed adjacent to Shark eye.


6) Which of the following shell is placed at the top-most position?

A.Dosina

B.Shark eye

C.The shell which is placed two boxes above Buttercup

D.The shell which is placed immediately above Dosina

E.None of these


7) The number of boxes above Scallop is the same as the number of boxes between _______ and _______.

A.Giant cockle and Shark eye

B.Coquina and Dosina

C.Buttercup and Dosina

D.Tulip and Scallop

E.None of these


8) If Buttercup is related to Sunray venus and Coquina is related to Shark eye in a certain way, then Tulip is related to which of the following shell?

A.Scallop

B.The shell which is placed three boxes below Giant cockle

C.Giant cockle

D.The shell which is placed two boxes above Shark eye

E.None of these


9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

A.The shell which is placed immediately above Coquina

B.Shark eye

C.Scallop

D.The shell which is placed two boxes below Scallop

E.Sunray venus


10) What is the position of Scallop with respect to Giant cockle?

A.Two boxes below

B.Five boxes above

C.Three boxes above

D.Immediately above

E.None of these

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have,

  • Box S and box V are kept adjacent to each other.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities

Again we have,

  • Only one box is kept between box S and box U.
  • Box U is kept four boxes above box R.

Again we have,

  • Only two boxes are kept between box R and box Y.

Again we have,

  • As many boxes are kept between X and V as between Y and X which is kept immediately above box T.

So Case 1 and Case 2a get eliminated

Again we have,

  • Box Z is kept two boxes above box W.

Hence Case2 shows the final arrangement

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C (First box is kept three boxes above the second box except option C)

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10) :

  • Giant cockle is placed four boxes below Dosina but is not placed at the bottom-most position.
  • The number of boxes above Dosina is the same as below Tulip, which is placed adjacent to Coquina.

  • Only two boxes are placed between Coquina and Buttercup, which is placed immediately below Shark eye.
  • Only one box is placed between Scallop and Sunray venus, which is not placed adjacent to Shark eye.

Hence, cases 1 and 3 get eliminated.

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: C

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (11-15): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Seven boxes viz. T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are filled with different items viz. Bandage, Gloves, Mask, Ointment, Scissors, Tablets and Tonic are kept one above another in a stack. The box kept at the lowermost position is numbered as 1 and the box kept at the topmost position is numbered as 7.

Box Y is kept four boxes above the box with tablets where the box with scissors is kept exactly in the middle between them. Only two boxes are kept between the box with scissors and box X which is not kept at the topmost position. As many boxes kept above box X as below the box with Tonic which is kept two boxes away from box W. Box Z with ointment is kept at an odd numbered position. Box V is kept immediately above the box with gloves and two boxes below box U. The box with bandage is kept immediately below the box with mask.


11) Which of the following box contains Tonic?

A.Box U

B.The box which is kept immediately above box Y

C.Box V

D.The box which is kept two boxes below box W

E.None of these


12) Which of the following item is filled in box W?

A.Bandage

B.Tablet

C.Scissors

D.Mask

E.None of these


13) What is the position of the box with gloves?

A.7th

B.3rd

C.1st

D.5th

E.None of these


14) How many boxes are kept above the box with Ointment?

A.As many boxes below box U

B.As many boxes below the box with Mask

C.As many boxes above box W

D.As many boxes below the box with Bandage

E.None of these


15) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

A.Box X

B.The box with Ointment

C.Box U

D.The box with Tonic

E.Box W


Direction (16-20): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Nine boxes- L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, and T are kept one above another on the nine different shelves of a single stack in such a way that the lowermost shelf is numbered as one and the topmost shelf is numbered as nine.

Box Q is kept three boxes below box T which is kept on an even numbered shelf. Box R is kept immediately below box T. Only one box is kept between boxes R and P. Box O is kept three boxes below box L. Box L is not kept below box Q. The number of boxes kept above box S is the same as the number of boxes kept below box M.  Neither box S nor box M is kept above box N. Box M is not kept adjacent to box P.


16) What is the position of T from the top of the shelf?

A.Sixth

B.Fifth

C.Second

D.Third

E.Fourth


17) How many boxes are kept above box R?

A.Eight

B.Seven

C.Six

D.Five

E.Four


18) Which of the following statement is true?

I) Only one box is kept between L and M

II) No boxes are kept below O

III) Box N is kept immediately above P

IV) Two boxes are kept between L and R

A.Only I and III

B.Only III and IV

C.Only I and II

D.Only II and IV

E.None of these


19) What is the difference between the shelf number of L and M?

A.5

B.4

C.2

D.1

E.3


20) Which of the following box is kept immediately above O?

A.Box L

B.The box which is kept two boxes below N

C.The box which is kept immediately below Q

D.Box T

E.Box S

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (11-15) :

  1. Box Y is kept four boxes above the box with tablets where the box with scissors is kept exactly in the middle between them. Only two boxes are kept between the box with scissors and box X which is not kept at the topmost position.

  1. As many boxes kept above box X as below the box with Tonic which is kept two boxes away from box W. Box Z with ointment is kept at an odd numbered position.

  1. Box V is kept immediately above the box with gloves and two boxes below box U. The box with bandage is kept immediately below the box with mask. Hence, cases 1 and 3 get eliminated.

11) Answer: B

12) Answer: A

13) Answer: C

14) Answer: D

15) Answer: C

Directions (16-20) :

We have,

  • Box Q is kept three boxes below box T which is kept on an even numbered shelf.
  • Box R is kept immediately below box T.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Only one box is kept between boxes R and P.
  • Box O is kept three boxes below box L.
  • Box L is not kept below box Q.

Again we have,

  • The number of boxes kept above box S is the same as the number of boxes kept below box M.
  • Neither box S nor box M is kept above box N.
  • Box M is not kept adjacent to box P.

From the above condition, case1 and case3 get eliminated. Case2 shows the final arrangement.

16) Answer: E

17) Answer: E

18) Answer: C

19) Answer: C

20) Answer: C

 

Start Quiz

 

Directions (21-25): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight boxes S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are kept one above another in a single stack but not necessarily in the same order. The box kept at the bottommost position is numbered as 1 and the box kept at the topmost position is numbered as 8.

Box S is kept in an odd-numbered position. Box W is kept three boxes below box S. Only three boxes are kept between boxes W and X. As many boxes kept below box X is same as above box Z. Only one box is kept between boxes Z and Y. Box T is kept three boxes above box U. Box V is not kept at the topmost position.


21) Which of the following box is kept immediately below box V?

a) The box which is kept third from the top

b) Box U

c) The box which is kept two boxes below box S

d) Box Z

e) None of these


22) How many boxes are kept between box V and the box which is kept fifth from the top?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None


23) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Which one of the following doesn’t belong to that group?

a) XV

b) TY

c) WU

d) UV

e) YZ


24) If box V is related to box X and box Y is related to box T in a certain way then box U is related to which of the following box?

a) Box T

b) The box which is kept three boxes above box V

c) Box S

d) The box which is kept immediately below box Z

e) Box W


25) If all the boxes are arranged in alphabetical order from the top, then how many boxes remain unchanged in its position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None


Direction (26-30):
Study the following information carefully and answer the question below.

Eight dishes namely Biryani, Chaat, Kheer, Dumaloo, Poha, Kachori, Daalpuri and Imarti placed one above another in eight different boxes but not necessarily in the same order. The bottom-most box is numbered 8 and topmost box is numbered 1.

Poha placed in an odd-numbered box. Only two dishes are placed betweenKachori and Daalpuri. Kachori is placed in one of the boxes above Poha. Chaat placed below Dumaloo. Imarti placed immediately below of Biryani but not in an even-numbered box. Kheer placed in a prime-numbered box that is adjacent to Biryani.


26) What is the position of Chaat with respect to Kheer?

A.3rd box below

B.2nd box above

C.Immediate above

D.4th box below

E.Immediate below


27) How many dishes are placed between Poha and Biryani?

A.Four

B.One

C.None

D.Two

E.Three


28) Number of dishes placed above Daalpuri is the same as the number of dishes placed below _____.

A.Biryani

B.Imarti

C.Kheer

D.Poha

E.Dumaloo


29) If the position of Kachoriand Biryani are replaced then which among the following dish placed immediately below of Imarti?

A.Dumaloo

B.Kheer

C.Daalpuri

D.None

E.Chaat


30) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way. Find the one which does not belong to that group?

A.Dumaloo

B.Daalpuri

C.Chaat

D.Biryani

E.Kachori

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (21-25) :

We have,

  • Box S is kept in an odd-numbered position.
  • Box W is kept three boxes below box S.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities

Again we have,

  • Only three boxes are kept between boxes W and X.
  • As many boxes kept below box X is same as above box Z.
  • Only one box is kept between boxes Z and Y.

Again we have,

  • Box T is kept three boxes above box U.
  • Box V is not kept at the topmost position.

So Case2 gets eliminated, hence Case1 shows the final arrangement

21) Answer: C

22) Answer: A

23) Answer: D (Only one box is kept between both boxes except in option d)

24) Answer: E

25) Answer: B (Only W and Z)

Directions (26-30) :

Imarti placed immediately below of Biryani but not in an even-numbered box.

Kheer placed in a prime-numbered box which is adjacent to Biryani.

Case 1 is eliminated because 1 is not a prime number and we can’t fix Kheer adjacent to Briyani.

Only two dishes are placed between Kachori and Daalpuri.

Kachori placed in one of the boxes above Poha which is placed in an odd-numbered box.

We can’t fix Kachori and Daalpuri in case 2 .hence it is eliminated.

Chaat placed below Dumaloo.

Hence case 3 shows the final arrangement.

26) Answer: A

27) Answer: D

28) Answer: C

29) Answer: E

30) Answer: E

Download Box Based Puzzle Questions for SBI/ IBPS PO Prelims Exam PDF

Try IBPS PO Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI PO Free Online Mock Test

0 0 votes
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments