Circular Seating Arrangement Questions for PO Prelims Exam

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting around a circular table facing the center. Each of them likes different types of gemstones viz. Amber, Beryl, Diamond, Emerald, Pearl, Ruby and Quartz. All the information is not necessarily in the same order

Two persons sit between A and the one who likes Pearl. The one who likes Amber and the one who likes Pearl sit adjacent to each other. D, who likes Beryl, sits second to the left of the one who likes Amber. G, who doesn’t like Pearl and Quartz and is an immediate neighbor of both B and D. The one who likes Emerald sits third to the left of G. As many persons sit between F and C is same as between C and E. No one sits between E and B when counted from the left of E. The one who likes Ruby sits to the immediate right of F.


1) Which of the following gemstone is liked by G?

A.Quartz

B.Ruby

C.Diamond

D.Amber

E.None of these


2) How many persons sit between E and A when counted from the right of A?

A.One

B.As many persons between B and F when counted to the left of F

C.As many persons between G and C when counted to the right of C

D.Four

E.None of these


3) Who among the following are immediate neighbors of the one who likes Pearl?

A.A and the one who likes Beryl

B.B and the one who likes Diamond

C.A and the one who likes Amber

D.B and the one who likes Quartz

E.None of these


4) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true as per the arrangement?

I). F likes Emerald

II). B likes Amber

III). A likes Ruby

A.Only II

B.Both I and III

C.Only I

D.Only II and III

E.All I, II, III are true


5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

A.AD

B.EC

C.DG

D.CF

E.GE


Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a circular table such that some of them are facing inside while some are facing outside, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than two adjacent persons face the same direction.

Q sits second to the left of R where both of them are facing different directions. Two persons sit between Q and W, who doesn’t sit adjacent to R. W sits opposite to V, who sits second to the right of U. U, who faces outside the table and sits immediate right of S. Two persons sit between S and T, who faces the same direction as S. T doesn’t sit adjacent to Q.


6) Who among the following person sits second to the right of P?

A.The one who sits second to the left of T

B.S

C.The one who sits third to the right of U

D.W

E.None of these


7) How many persons are facing outside the table?

A.Three

B.Four

C.Five

D.Two

E.None of these


8) Who among the following person sits immediate right of Q?

A.P

B.The one who sits fourth to the left of R

C.T

D.The one who sits second to the left of W

E.None of these


9) If U is related to T and R is related to S in a certain way, then who among the following is related to P?

A.V

B.Q

C.U

D.W

E.None of these


10) How many persons sit between W and U, when counted from the right of U?

A.Five

B.Four

C.One

D.Two

E.None of these

 

Try Seating Arrangement Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have,

  • Two persons sit between A and the one who likes Pearl.
  • The one who likes Amber and the one who likes Pearl sit adjacent to each other.
  • D, who likes Beryl, sits second to the left of the one who likes Amber.

Again we have,

  • G, who doesn’t like Pearl and Quartz and is an immediate neighbor of both B and D.
  • The one who likes Emerald sits third to the left of G.

From the above condition, Case2 gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • As many persons sit between F and C is same as between C and E.
  • No one sits between E and B when counted from the left of E.
  • The one who likes Ruby sits to the immediate right of F.

From the above condition, Case1 gets eliminated. Hence Case1a shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: E

(G and E are not immediate neighbors)

Directions (6-10) :

We have,

  • Q sits second to the left of R where both of them are facing different directions.
  • Two persons sit between Q and W, who doesn’t sit adjacent to R.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • W sits opposite to V who sits second to the right of U.
  • U, who faces outside the table and sits immediate right of S.

Again we have,

  • Two persons sit between S and T, who faces the same direction as S.
  • T doesn’t sit adjacent to Q.

From the above conditions, case 1 gets eliminated. Hence, case 2 shows the final arrangement.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: A

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the b questions given below.

Eight persons – J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center, but not necessarily in the same order.

J sits third to the right of L. Two persons sit between L and Q. P sits second to the left of M and is an immediate neighbor of K. Both Q and O are not immediate neighbors. The number of persons sitting between J and O is one more than the number of persons sitting between N and K, when counted from the left of both J and K.


11) Who among the following person sits immediate left of L?

A.The one who sits immediate right of Q

B.P

C.The one who sits second to the right of K

D.J

E.None of these


12) How many persons sit between M and O when counted from the left of M?

A.One

B.Two

C.Four

D.Three

E.None


13) If all the persons are arranged in the alphabetical order from J in the clockwise direction, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position (Excluding J)?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.Four

E.None


14) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.

A.LP

B.JQ

C.MN

D.NL

E.JK


15) Which of the following statement(s) is/ are not true with respect to the final arrangement?

A.O sits third to the left of P

B.Q faces K

C.Both P and M are immediate neighbors of J

D.O sits immediate left of N

E.All the statements are true


Direction (16-20):
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six persons- E, F, G, H, I and J are sitting around a circular table facing the center. Each of them has different accounts viz. Savings, Current, Demat, FD, RD and NRI account. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.

One person sits between H and the one who has Current account. The one who has Demat account faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who has Current account. G sits adjacent to the one who has Demat account and sits opposite to the one who has Savings account. E sits third to the right of I. The one who has RD account sits immediate left of I. As many persons sit between J and the one who has RD account is same as between the one who has NRI account and I.F has neither NRI nor FD account.


16) Who among the following person sits second to the left of F?

A.H

B.The one who has Current account

C.G

D.The one who has NRI account

E.None of these


17) What is the position of G with respect to I?

A.Second to the left

B.Immediate right

C.Third to the left

D.Second to the right

E.Immediate left


18) If J changed his position with F, then who among the following person sits fifth to the right of J?

A.H

B.G

C.I

D.J

E.F


19) Who among the following person has FD account?

A.The one who faces F

B.E

C.The one who faces E

D.H

E.G


20) Who among the following persons sit adjacent to the one who has NRI account?

A.G and F

B.I and E

C.J and H

D.F and I

E.None of these

 

Try Seating Arrangement Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (11-15) 

We have,

  • J sits third to the right of L.
  • Two persons sit between L and Q.
  • P sits second to the left of M and is an immediate neighbor of K.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities

Again we have,

  • Both Q and O are not immediate neighbors.
  • The number of persons sitting between J and O is one more than the number of persons sitting between N and K, when counted from the left of both J and K.

From the above conditions, case 2 gets eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.

11) Answer: E

12) Answer: C

13) Answer: E

14) Answer: E (In all the pairs, the first person sits second to the left of the second person, except in option e)

15) Answer: D

Directions (16-20) :

We have,

  • One person sits between H and the one who has Current account.
  • The one who has Demat account faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who has Current account.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • G sits adjacent to the one who has Demat account and sits opposite to the one who has Savings account.
  • E sits third to the right of I.
  • The one who has RD account sits immediate left of I.

From the above conditions, Case2a is formed.

Again we have,

  • As many persons sit between J and the one who has RD account is same as between the one who has NRI account and I.
  • F has neither NRI nor FD account.

From the above conditions, Case1 and Case2 get eliminated. Hence Case2a sows the final arrangement.

16) Answer: D

17) Answer: B

18) Answer: A

19) Answer: E

20) Answer: C

Download Circular Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI/ IBPS PO Prelims Exam PDF

For More Circular Seating Arrangement Questions PDF

Try IBPS PO Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI PO Free Online Mock Test

3.8 4 votes
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments